Thyroid UK

fast heart rate - vitamin and mineral levels

hi here are results for vitamins and minerals my heart is beating really fast I don't know why it is currently about 70 but is usually 40 to 50 I have been told in my previous post I am undermedicated and have hashimotos I take 75mcg levothyroxine thoughts welcome thank you

FERRITIN 22 (15 - 150)

FOLATE 2.1 (4.6 - 18.7)

VITAMIN B12 207 (180 - 900)

VITAMIN D TOTAL 25 OH 11.3 (>25)

9 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi again, Tracey and as per my previous reply, typical of Coeliac's and Hashimoto's, all your recently posted results are exceptionally low. I am not sure if your GP has explained this to you. Are you taking any supplements? You may need to go back to your GP for loading doses of B12 and Vitamin D and a planned treatment with follow-ups to raise all those levels so you'd start to feel better.

Otherwise, you have to opt for self-treatment for all your deficiencies and many of us in here are happy to help you with your journey.

With low B12 levels as such and the in presence of auto-immunity, there is a need to be tested as well for Pernicious Anemia (another auto-immune within the stomach that prevent the stomach from producing the intrinsic factor that facilitates the absorption of B12).

1 like
Reply

hi thanks no not taking anything so I ask doctor for test for pernicious anaemia?

1 like
Reply

Can you see if different GP if your current one thinks these do not require supplements

Your vitamin D is terrible. You need loading dose

Look up your local CCG guidelines on vitamin D

Eg Oxfordshire

oxfordshireccg.nhs.uk/profe...

Ferritin needs full iron panel and ferrous fumerate supplements, probably 3 x daily

B12 needs full testing for Pernicious Anaemia and then B12 injections

Folic acid supplements should not be started until after first injection for B12

Detailed supplements advice from SeasideSusie on Low vitamins due to under medication and how to improve

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

See Box 1. Towards end of article

Some possible causes of persistent symptoms in euthyroid patients on L-T4

You will see low vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 listed

onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi...

These are all too low because you are under medicated for Hashimoto's

Reply

It's usually 40 to 50 because you are under-medicated. 70 is getting more like 'normal'. :)

4 likes
Reply

Ok thanks so no need to increase then

Reply

I have a TSH of 6.5 FT4 14.4 FT3 3.2 but I don't need increase if my heart rate is normal

Reply

You most certainly do need to increase your dose! Your TSH is much too high. It should be around 1. It's not just a question of your heart rate, there are many, many other considerations. Anyway, I didn't say it was 'normal', I said it was getting more like 'normal'. I should think you feel pretty awful with a TSH that high, no?

Reply

thanks I am tired, feet feel like they are blocks of ice, constipation, haven't opened my bowels in days, muscle cramps, depression, puffy eyes, heavy periods, breathless, dry hair, pins and needles, aching all over, dry skin

Reply

So, you most definitely do need an increase in dose. And, you need a test for pernicious anemia, as mentioned by SlowDragon. Believe me, your heart rate is the very least of your problems. x

Reply

You may also like...