Thyroid UK
82,575 members97,609 posts

Help please

Hi can anyone help I am 30 years old my TSH is 4.7 (0.2 - 4.2) FT4 14.8 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.3 (3.1 - 6.8) my back and ribs are hurting I have hard raised spots all down my fingers losing hair puffy eyes red blotches all over face dry and watery eyes dizziness head rumbling memory loss lack of concentration pins and needles in feet and legs and hands and arms heavy periods just wondering if I need dose increase from 50mcg but not if the sweats I have won't go away any ideas please thank you

4 Replies
oldestnewest

You are extremely under medicated

Make an urgent appointment to see a different GP, if yours is unhelpful

Here is my reply to similar earlier today

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

You almost certainly have extremely low vitamin levels

Have you had vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested?

If not ask to be tested ASAP

Presumably you have high thyroid antibodies?

This is Hashimoto's also called autoimmune thyroid disease

1 like
Reply

Thank you I have TPO antibodies of 1400 (<34) and TG antibodies 266.3 (<115) so symptom of sweating is not hyperthyroidism? Also palpitations and fast heart rate and sugar cravings I had vitamins tested last month

Reply

Post your vitamin results

Palpitations can be due to under medication

You have Hashimoto's.

Ask GP to do coeliac blood test before changing to strictly gluten free diet.

Reply

Ok thank you I will do this now

Reply

You may also like...