Help please !!!!!!!!!!

anti TPO antibodies results of 960 iu/mL, 403.2 iu/mL and 359.8 iu/mL

Serum free T3 level of 6.6 pmol/L

Normal Tsh

Symptoms:

Extreme fatigue and/or exhaustion (inability to do basic activities)

Moderate weight gain

Overt hair loss, hair thinning and hair breakage

Changes to mood, predominately depression

Development of other GI issues like gas/bloating, acid reflux and low stomach acid

Brain fog

Strong family history of underactive thyroid

********************

Feel like I am going mad as have all of the above and GP is not interested in the slightest.

Any advice?.

14 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Please give the results and the ranges shown in brackets for advice to be given.Your antibodies would suggest you have Hashimotos and being gluten free may help.

  • anti TPO antibodies results of 960 iu/mL, 403.2 iu/mL and 359.8 iu/mL - normal range ( 0 - 10iu/mL)

    Serum free T3 level of 6.6 pmol/L - normal range 3.8 - 6pmol/L

    X

  • I'm sorry, but in order to be able to help, we have to have all the details.

    There's no such thing as 'normal' when it comes to thyroid. So, what exactly is your TSH level? And the range?

    Do you have a range for that FT3 result? It looks high.

    Wasn't there an FT4 result?

    GPs aren't interested in anything thyroid unless the TSH is over ten. They don't understand antibodies and, in general, know very little about thyroid. So, it's not surprising you're getting no help from him.

    As Treepie said, you can lower your antibodies by adopting a 100% gluten-free diet, and taking selenium. But, for the rest, we need the actual numbers. :)

  • Sorry,

    Serum free T4 level9.1 pmol/L , normal range = 6.5 - 17pmol/L

    Serum TSH level2.95 uIU/ml , normal range =0.34 - 5.6uIU/ml

    anti TPO antibodies results of 960 iu/mL, 403.2 iu/mL and 359.8 iu/mL - normal range ( 0 - 10iu/mL)

    Serum free T3 level of 6.6 pmol/L - normal range 3.8 - 6pmol/L

  • OK, so your thyroid is starting to struggle, but you're not quite hypo yet. So, it would be very difficult to find a doctor to give you thyroid hormone replacement at this point.

    But, your high antibodies could be causing symptoms, so it's a good idea to take the measures I mentioned above, to try and lower them. There is not cure for Hashi's, and there's nothing your doctor can do about the antibodies.

    You could also have low nutrients, as you say you know your stomach acid is low - which often happens with hypothyroidism. So, ask your doctor to test your vit D, vit B12, folate and ferritin. If these are low, they will also cause symptoms.

    Are you doing anything about your low stomach acid?

  • Thank you so much for your help. Not doing anything at the moment. I have just recovered from malignant melanoma cancer and my thyroid issues had to be put on the back burner so to speak.

    Had ultrasound on thyroid which showed inflammation and nodule.

    Thanks again

  • Yes, I understand. Well, the thyroid itself is not the most important at the moment, but nutritional issues should be looked at, and that could help you greatly if you get them sorted out. :)

  • Yes I think you are right, I am going to act upon your advice. Thanks. Good night.

  • You're welcome. :) Good night.

  • Hi greygoose,

    Does the over range FT3 result indicate a Hashimoto's swing?

    I'm not familiar with this pattern of results...

  • Not necessarily. I think if it were an swing then the FT4 would be over-range, too. I think high conversion is being driven by the highish TSH. But, won't last for long because the FT4 is so low. Could be wrong, though.

  • So basically it' could be the witnessing of a dying thyroid..

    Fascinating. Thank you. Just when I think I've cracked this..😄

  • I’m a Hashi girl but have high TPO & this post caught my eye ( trying to learn) — you took the words out of my mouth: “just when I think I cracked this “ SIGH...

  • Worth investing in the Hashimoto's Protocol book:

    amazon.co.uk/Hashimotos-Pro...

You may also like...