Thyroid UK

Help please

Good morning all. I have a question. Hopefully someone can help. I have had my thyroid removed as radioactive iodine and carbimazol didn't work. I was hyperthyroid. On 125 mgs levothyroxine. Felt horrible and put on three stone. Ordered some T3 online but don't notice my h of a difference with my weight. Would it be better if I ordered a combination of levothyroxine and t3.,Thanks x

7 Replies

T3 is not a weight loss hormone. It is the only Active Thyroid Hormone which is needed in our millions of T3 receptor cells.

However, levothyroine as you know is T4 and inactive. It has to convert to T3 to be able to make a difference and it works for many people but not others, myself included.

I think you need to get a new blood test, a Full Thyroid Function Test, before attempting a change i.e. TSH, T4, T3, Free T4, Free T3 and thyroid antibodies.

GP or lab will probably not do all of these and for those not tested you can get a Private blood test from one of the recommended labs who do home pin-prick tests.

Your GP should also test B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate as all of these need to be optimal in order for thyroid hormones to work effectively.

You are looking for a TSH of 1 or lower with FT4 and FT3 in the upper part of the ranges.

Hypothyroidism slows our whole system down so weight is gained. When on replacement hormones it has to be gradually increased to a high enough tdose o enable our body to work effectively and weight can be reduced, sometimes without dieting.

What exactly is the dose of T3 you take? Are you taking T3 only at present?


I'm taking 125 mgs of levothyroxine and 75 mgs T3 I'm still quite lethargic and the weight gain is making my myxoedema worse to the point I have problems with my mobility.Thanks for your input. X


Your combined dose is 125mcg of levo plus 75mcg of T3 (75mcg of T3 is equal to approx 300mcg of levothyroxine) so your daily dose is 425mcg of thyroid hormones.

Are you under the care of an Endocrinologist?


No Shaws. I was ages ago before I had my thyroid out now I only see my practice nurse for blood test and if the previous test was ok then they only test if there's a change of my symptoms and it's up to me to make an appointment. X


I suspect your Levo is making you feel the way you feel - weigh gain and swelling.

One of Levo side effects is reported weigh gain as well. Also - personally I believe high levels of Levo counteract synthetic t3 - but that's my personal feeling and experience so don't quote me on that.

I was exactly the same.

10 years ago they put me on Levo which initially helped, year later I've had t3 added to the mix and only then started doing great.

3 years ago money pinching dimwit GP took away my t3 prescription and I went downhill. With Levo increase up to 300mcg.

Last year I got privately t3 and added to the mix. Tried to fiddle with dosing for a bit with both t4 and t3 to get back to my sweet spot. No success for 6 months.

Dropped t4 completely 7 weeks ago and replaced with t3 only on various doses from 150 to 75. Now settled on 100 mcg split 3 x a day.

Leg, face, knees swelling, stiff and painful muscles all gone within a week. Weight is only now slowly started to drop down.

I'd suggest you stop t4 (at least for a week) and take t3 only, either your normal 75 mcg or going by symptoms I.e cold, tired etc and see how it works. If you're not afraid of experimenting on yourself of course.

Good luck


Hi, I had my thyroid removed 5 and a half years ago and all I've ever taken is Levothyroxine. I've never had or needed to take any T3. Is that associated with the parathyroid? Over the years I've had my GP adjust my dosage and at the mo I'm on 100 mgs one day and 125 mgs the next, alternating. I asked for an increase from the 100 each day because I was tired and putting on weight. the GP gave me 125 mgs daily but I self adjusted to even it out at 112.5 mgs daily. My weight has dropped to a respectable level. Do you really need to be taking anything other than your script? Tell your GP that your current dose is not doing what you want and get him to retest your blood. If he says it's all ok, get a copy of your results. The members here will tell you what is acceptable and what is not.


Hi many thanks all for your comment s. I'm really struggling with this. I'm not happy because my consultant told me that once my thyroid was out that I would gain a bit weight but it would rectify itself. I went to my surgery and made an appointment to see my GP. Fingers crossed she has answers for me. Thanks you all. X


You may also like...