Log in
Thyroid UK
91,924 members106,190 posts

Thyroid results

TPO 278 (<34)

TSH 6.7 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 12.7 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

These are my latest results I developed goitre after having my first child when will this shrink not on any thyroid medication and not diagnosed I had a scan which showed hypoechoic thyroid, symptoms are

Tiredness

Pins and needles

Weight gain

Depression

Heavy periods

Feeling cold

Anxiety

Puffy eyes

thank you

1 Reply
oldestnewest

Mled,

You are hypothyroid so I'm surprised your GP hasn't prescribed Levothyroxine as you have goitre, autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's), TSH over range, FT4 low in range and FT3 below range.

Goitre can be caused by autoimmune thyroiditis and can also be caused by the thyroid enlarging to try and produce more hormone.

Levothyroxine will sometimes shrink a goitre but not always.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.3 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Dr. Tofts comments in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP when you request a prescription for Levothyroxine.

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

Pins and needles can be due to low/deficient B12. Ask your GP to check ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate as they are commonly low/deficient in hypothyroid patients.

Reply

You may also like...