Thyroid UK

Newbie - hi!

How long does Levo take to leave the body? Have been getting headache, feeling sick, feeling cold with sweats, low energy and concentration, deafness, tinnitus. I was taking 50mcg Levo but with my levels as low as they are I don't know if how I feel is because of taking 50mcg Levo, thank you

Diagnosed 2010 - bloods done Dec 2017

TSH 4.6 (0.27 - 4.20)

FT4 14.5 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.1 (3.1 - 6.8

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Why do you want Levo to leave your body ? You need more Levo not less as you are undermedicated. Your TSH is to high T3 to low so you need an increase in dose.

Reply

Endo told me to start from scratch with my dose

Reply

But why, your results and symptoms clearly show you need a higher dose so there is no point in starting from scratch, all that will achieve is that you will feel even worse and it will take a long time to work your way back up to where you are now and still needing a higher dose. Maybe your Endo is not very good ! Most people will need their TSH at 1 or lower, T4 and 3 should be higher in the range.

Reply

He didn't like previous level. He said I messed up the results by overmedicating on 175mcg so told me to start all over again.

TSH 0.03 (0.27 - 4.20)

FT4 22.8 (12 - 22)

FT3 4.5 (3.1 - 6.8)

Reply

Those results don't show you were overmedicated as your T3 is in range and if anything could do with being a bit higher. He probably didn't like the TSH but it's fine where it is. How did you feel on 175 ?

Reply

I had these symptoms at the time (worsened as of now)

Tiredness

Anxiety

Muscle cramps and spasms

Aching in legs

Joint pain in hips/knees/wrists

Hard stool every day, now I don't pass stool for 3 days

Dry skin

Feeling cold

Pins and needles in hands and around mouth

Hair loss

Depression

Breathlessness

Reply

Possibly because your T3 was low, maybe an absorption issue or low vits and minerals, worth getting them checked.

Reply

I agree with Bantam (I am not medically qualified) . These are your latest results:-

TSH 4.6 (0.27 - 4.20)

FT4 14.5 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.1 (3.1 - 6.8

These are positive to you being on too low a dose. FT4 should be nearer 20 and FT3 is far too low and should be nearer 6.

You need dose increased. Messing abut with patient's doses in order to 'fit' them into a range is useless especially when the patient's symptoms are exacerbated.

When on an optimum dose we should have no clinical symptoms.

Has he tested you for thyroid antibodies?

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Reply

TPO antibody 89 (<34)

TG antibody 377.5 (<115)

Reply

You have an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease called Hashimoto's.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Going gluten-free can help reduce the attack of the antibodies on your gland.

Reply

You may also like...