Thyroid UK
82,721 members97,753 posts

Iron, how much do I need?

Total white cell count 4.43 (4.00 - 11.00)

Red blood cell count 4.84 (3.80 - 5.80)

Haemoglobin estimation 142 (120 - 150)

Haematocrit 0.402 (0.37 - 0.45)

Mean corpuscular volume 83.1 (83 - 100)

Mean corpuscular haemoglobin 29.3 (27 - 32)

Mean corpuscular Hb concentration 353 (310 - 350)

Platelet count 248 (150 - 450)

Neutrophil count 1.94 (1.50 - 8.00)

Lymphocyte count 1.51 (1.00 - 4.00)

Monocyte count 0.77 (0.20 - 1.00)

Eosinophil count 0.19 (0.00 - 0.50)

Basophil count 0.02 (0.00 - 0.20)

Complete blood count taken Dec 2017. Ferritin in June 2017 was 56 (30 - 400), GP has not read ferritin result taken 2 weeks ago. Iron stopped in May 2016 after iron infusion brought level up.

Thanks in advance.

4 Replies
oldestnewest

What was your recent ferritin result? As at the moment your full blood count indicates you don't need any iron above the daily recommended amount which you should be able to get from food if you eat meat.

Reply

Ferritin 5 (15 - 150)

Iron 4.1 (6 - 26)

Transferrin 12 (12 - 45)

Reply

You need to go to your GP with these results asap as you should be prescribed 2x ferrous sulphate, ferrous fumerate or another iron salt per day "as a trial". You then need to be tested at regular intervals. Take a print out of this - patient.info/doctor/non-ana... with you.

(I can't find any NICE links for this but I am on a train.)

Reply

Sack your gp find another one who doesnt talk from her/his @ss.

Reply

You may also like...