Log in
Thyroid UK
91,890 members106,151 posts

Hyperthyroid

Hi I am new and I have been recently diagnosed hyperthyroid but my symptoms are mainly cramps in legs, constipation, tiredness, enlarged thyroid, feeling cold, dry skin, nails splitting, puffy eyes, undereye circles. Is it likely I have been misdiagnosed?

Thanks for reading/suggestions

17 Replies
oldestnewest

Do you have any results with ranges you could share ? There have been a couple of cases recently with people having a questionable Hyper diagnosis. It could be you have Hashimotos whereby you can swing from hyper to hypo ....

Which antibodies were tested ?

Reply

TSH 7.8 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 13.9 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.3 (3.1 - 6.8)

TPO antibody 578 (<34)

TG antibody 366.5 (<115)

1 like
Reply

Yes you have Hashimotos and are HYPOTHYROID. What have you been prescribed ?

Reply

Currently taking 50mcg levo. Nervous to increase because I sweat easily and have trouble sleeping.

Reply

So if you were prescribed Levo for being HYPO where does the HYPER diagnosis come from ?

Have you had your adrenals checked ?

B12 - Folate - Ferritin - VitD also need to be optimal for you to feel well and for thyroid hormones to work well.

Reply

No idea, GP told me in 2011 I had overactive gland with TSH 5.7 (0.2 - 4.2) FT4 15.1 (12 - 22) TPO antibody 571 (<34) but I became hypothyroid in 2012 with TSH 81 (0.2 - 4.2) FT4 10.2 (12 - 22)

Adrenals haven't been checked. Vitamin and mineral levels checked 4 weeks ago, GP only viewed vit D

Reply

You were not overactive in 2011 - you were Hypo. So when did your treatment begin ? Being on such a low dose for so long will make you feel more more poorly. The dose needs to be increased by 25mcg every six weeks or so until the TSH is around 1 or under.

Do obtain the results for your vitamins and minerals. What was your VitD result ?

Have you read up on Hashimotos - there are lots of excellent websites and books to help - so please ask if needed.

The best testing for the adrenals is the 24 Hour Saliva Testing which has to be done privately. See link below - not sure which company does it.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Lots more information on the same website too.

Having optimal vitamins and minerals and lowering your TSH should make you feel so much better .... hope so :-)

Reply

Treatment started 2012 and current dose is 75mcg levo.

Vit D result 54.2 (50 - 75 suboptimal. Advise on safe sun exposure and diet) GP put normal result. I take 3000iu vit D oral spray

Thanks

Reply

Your VitD needs to be about 100 - so I would double the dose during the winter months and re-test in the Spring. Also take important co-factors - Magnesium and VitK2-MK7 when taking VitD.

vitamindcouncil.org

grassrootshealth.net

Reply

Haven't read up on Hashimotos. Will do this now

Reply

Izabella Wentz is good and has a website/books/videos. Most people manage to lower their anti-bodies by going gluten free - which also helps to reduce gut inflammation.

If you are on a PC there are over 2500 posts about Hashimotos under the heading TOPICS. If you are on a phone scroll down and down to click :-)

Reply

I think you need to find another GP, one who cant tell the difference between hypo and hyper is dangerous indeed!

2 likes
Reply

I thought medical students were supposed to have maths a level - does that not include arithmetic !

1 like
Reply

Your GP is obviously clueless to say you are or were ever hyperthyroid

You are hypothyroid, with autoimmune thyroid disease also called Hashimoto's

Your antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

You need immediate 25mcg dose increase and bloods retested in 6-8 weeks

Dose should be increased in 25mcg steps, retesting each time, until TSH is around one and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range

You are very likely to have low vitamin levels as you are under medicated

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12.

Always get actual results and ranges. Post results when you have them, members can advise

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ask GP for coeliac blood test first

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

Reply

Quite possibly, given the recent posts about poor treatment and diagnosis by dreadful doctors. Post your actual blood results with ranges and people will advise. To be overactive, you need over range free T4 and free t3. TSH will usually be under range. To be diagnosed with Graves, you also need postive TRab and/or TSI antibodies. TPO and TG antibodies mena s Hashimotos (autoimmune thyroiditis) which isi actually underactive although you may sometimes have bloods which *look* over active as your thyroid is destroyed.

Reply

TSH 7.8 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 13.9 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.3 (3.1 - 6.8)

TPO antibody 578 (<34)

TG antibody 366.5 (<115)

Reply

So very obviously UNDERactive with Hashis (autoimmune thyroiditis)

Reply

You may also like...