Thyroid UK
82,631 members97,664 posts

Will the Thyroid recover from Isotretnion?

To cut a long story short, my teenage daughter has had two lots of Isotretinion therapy over the last two years. Whilst on the most recent therapy she started to complain of feeling cold all the time, losing her eyebrows, tiredness and a recent blood test revealed high cholesterol. All these, to me, pointed to her thyroid. I asked for a blood test which they would only do after she had been off the medication for 8 weeks, as I found a study which showed that it interferes with the thyroid! They acknowledged this, but said her thyroid would recover completely.

Anyway even though they are in range (only just) I'm so annoyed it had to be me that instigated the tests. Is it likely that the thyroid will recover completely? She is feeling a little better, but her eyebrows have not grown back. She stopped the Isotretnion in September and these results are from mid November.

Serum TSH 4.77 (0.2-5.0)

Serum free T4 16.7 (10.0-24.0)

Thanks.

9 Replies
oldestnewest

Greenbexy,

It can cause hypothyroidism and hyperthyroidism which are usually reversible but may also trigger autoimmunity which is unlikely to be reversible.

google.co.uk/search?client=...

Reply

How would I find out? It was a bit of battle to get this thyroid test done. It does run in the family too, my mother and aunt both have under active thyroid.

Reply

Greenbexy,

You can order a private thyroid test via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin... Blue Horizon Thyroid Plus 11 and Medichecks UltraVits check TSH, FT4, FT3, Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies, CRP, ferritin, B12, folate and vitD. Medichecks offer #ThyroidThursday discounts.

Reply

Thanks, yes I know about the private testing, but she is fourteen. Not sure about the legality of it. Would a doctor understand my concerns of her results? Or is it "she's in range, what's the problem?"

Reply

Greenbexy,

If you had difficulty persuading your GP to do the thyroid tests I imagine it will be harder to persuade GP to do a repeat test plus thyroid antibodies. NHS usually only checks TPO anyway so even if that is negative it doesn't conclusively rule out Hashimoto's unless TgAb is negative too.

I doubt the age of the patient is asked on the home test kits.

Reply

Hmm, thanks, wasn't sure about the home testing, but if they don't ask about age it may be the only option.

1 like
Reply

If you are concerned about age, phone up the company before you order and discuss the issue. They will tell you if it is relevant, or whether it prevents them from testing.

I have a vague memory that my date of birth always has to be provided when I order private blood tests.

1 like
Reply

Thanks, yes I would have to mention it or else who would I show the results to if there was something wrong? I have a feeling that it would be illegal to take samples though.

Is it "one size fits all" like B12 deficiency and doctors regardless of symptoms with Thyroid results? As her results are in range?

Reply

If your daughter's results showed low nutrient levels then I would guess that you could buy over the counter (i.e. non-prescription) supplements for her without any legal problems. But you would need to check the legal situation yourself.

You couldn't buy her thyroid meds without the risk of getting into severe trouble though, since thyroid meds are prescription only.

One woman who did this, by getting meds prescribed for her daughter in Belgium, ended up in prison for several months accused of poisoning her daughter :

ledburyreporter.co.uk/news/...

1 like
Reply

You may also like...