Thyroid UK
82,692 members97,730 posts

Blood results-Advice appreciated

Hi Folks, this is my first post on the forum but have reading posts and have learnt valuable information since joining last month - thanks, its great to feel I am not alone. I no longer consider that I am lucky, quite the opposite - it always feels like a battle to get doctors to agree to anything or to do proper tests.

I was diagnosed as Hypo in Apr 13, and I actually used to consider myself lucky that I managed to get 25mcg of Levo with a TSH of 5.13 (0.27-4.20) and T4 13 (12.0-22.0) given the guidelines for medication but that was due to insisting that as every female member of my family had under-active thyroid and mother also had PA, then it was better treating me before I got worse. My next test was Jun 13 TSH was 2.77 (0.27-4.20) no T4 carried out dose increased to 50mcg.

Next test not until Dec 14 TSH 1.29 (0.27-4.20) no T4 - meds remained the same. No other bloods taken until I asked for test in Jan 16 as all symptoms returned and was asking for meds to be increased. again only TSH was tested 3.05 (0.27-4.20) and increased to 75mcg.

In May 16 I again asked for meds to be increased as no improvement in symptoms only TSH 4.69 (0.27-4.20) tested increased to 100mcg. Have remained on this until Nov 17 when symptims returned. TSH 0.24 (0.27-4.2) Free T4 26.9 (12-22) this resulted in doctor stating they would reduce my meds as being over medicated. I had various symptoms so I was shocked that this was the results and admit to being confused as to why I was feeling the way I was but bloods indicated I should be ok. I decided that I would seek a private referral and I am due to see Endo next week, It was then that I started researching your site and discovered that I should not have taken my meds just before blood was drawn. So as I was now wiser, I ordered a set of bloods and results are below. My questions are: Any oinions/advice as to why I am still feeling unwell and is there anything I should particularly ask the Endo to do next week. I have noted that my Vit D is low but unlike many other post my ferritin is actually too high.

Many thanks in advance for replies given.

TSH 0.30 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.2)

T4 14.7 pmol/l (12.0 - 22.0)

FREE T3 3.8 pmol/L (3.1 - 6.8)

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 93 nmol/L (59 – 154)

Thyroglobulin Antibody 26.8 IU/mL (0-115)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 10.3 IU/mL (0 – 34)

Vitamin B12 273 pg/ml (197 – 771)

Folate (serum) 12.7 ug/L > 2.9

FERRITIN 212 ug/L (13 - 150 ) Optimum level for females : >27 ug/L

C Reactive protein 1.8 mg/L <5.0

25 OH Vitamin D 33 nmol/L (50 – 200)

1 Reply
oldestnewest

Well although your TSH is low (and no doubt GP thinks is too low) your FT4 is also low and more important your FT3 is also too low

You either need increase in Levo or addition of small dose of T3

Vitamin D definitely too low and needs improving

B12 and folate possibly too low. As your mother had PA try to get tested before seeing if supplementing helps with sublingual B12 lozenges and good B complex

drgominak.com/sleep/vitamin...

Ferritin can be too high due to long standing illness. Might lower if you get thyroid better treated

Suprised your antibodies are not high, but apparently you can still have Hashimotos and never have high antibodies, so you can’t definitely rule it out

Scan of thyroid might be useful if GP would agree

1 like
Reply

You may also like...