Thyroid UK

Thyroid results

Hi, I am hoping to get some feedback and advice.

I am a 27 year old female. I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism in Nov 2011. After many dose changes based on results and symptoms my dose is currently 175mcg levo.

Symptoms are bloating, dry skin, hard and small spots, puffy eyes, heavy and paiful periods, weight gain, hair blocking the plughole, tiredness, muscle spasms, throat pain and goitre. I have been getting episodes of vertigo and motion sickness when I go into brightly lit areas, almost as if my eyes and brain can't tolerate that much brightness all at once. Also finding it hard to tolerate my levo, it gives me an upset stomach and makes me feel sick. Are these all hypothyroid symptoms? Waiting on call from endo to discuss results. Also when I am on a lot of levo my FT3 remains really low and I am not sure why? Thankyou

TSH 5.68 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 14.6 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.3 (3.1 - 6.8)



7 Replies

Welcome to the forum, Emily1982.

You are undermedicated to have TSH 5.68 and FT4 and FT3 low in range. It may be worth asking your pharmacist to dispense an alternative brand of Levothyroxine to see whether nausea and stomach upset improve. There are four makes of Levothyroxine available in the UK:

Mercury Pharma 25mcg, 50mcg & 100mcg.

Actavis (also known as Almus and NorthStarr) 50mcg and 100mcg.

Wockhardt 25mcg.

Teva 12.5mcg, 25mcg, 50mcg, 75mcg and 100mcg.

Vertigo and motion sickness are not typical hypothyroid symptoms. It may be worth asking your GP to check your ears in case they are causing the symptoms.

Ask your GP and endocrinologist whether thyroid antibodies were ever tested to confirm or rule out autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).




This is Hashimotos? I am not sure thankyou



Yep, thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies. You may find a gluten-free diet improves digestion and symptoms of bloating.


Ok thankyou


I replied on your other post. Please get your vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested ASAP

Ask GP to do blood test for coeliac before trying strictly gluten free diet for 3-6 months, if it helps as very many find it does, then stick on it.

Good point from Clutter. Each brand of Levo is very different. Find one that causes least bad reactions and ensure you stick on it.

1 like

Thankyou haven't yet done coeliac test, I am not sure how long I need to do it for. I have had vitamins tested last week, GP has not even looked at them and they were done 2 weeks ago


Ask for copies of vitamin results from receptionist. If they say GP not looked at yet, say you have been waiting more that 2 weeks for these

Make appointment to see GP ASAP, you need dose increase in Levo

Are you on gluten free diet? If not just ask Coeliac blood test before considering changing to gluten free diet.


You may also like...