Thyroid UK
84,199 members99,178 posts

Started levothyroxine

Hi based on new bloods my GP has started me on 50mcg levothyroxine and a repeat in 6-8 weeks? Symptoms are heavy periods, hair loss, gaining weight, sweats, low pulse, thyroid feeling more protruding from neck, feeling cold, constipation, ears ringing. Hope this sounds ok. Thank you

DEC

2017

TSH 30.4 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 9.7 (12 - 22)

Free T3 2.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

TPO antibody 574 (<34)

TG antibody >1200)

1 Reply
oldestnewest

Yes 50mcg is a starter dose retest should be at 6 weeks

Be sure to make appt for very early morning

Fasting and drink only water

Above all never take your levithyroxine in the 24 hours before blood draw ..take it after

Treatment takes time but dosage should be raised 50mcg every 4 weeks after this until symotoms are gine

TSH is 1.0 or below

FreeT4 is around 19

Freet3 is around 5.0 or 5.5

Ask that

Ferritin

Folate

B12

Vitd3

Are all tested because hypothyroid trashes them and they must all be at least halfway in their ranges for your body to be able to convert levo which us T4 into the T3 which every cell. Needs to function

Reply

You may also like...