Thyroid UK
85,793 members100,719 posts

New results

Hi I feel undermedicated and I take 100mcg levo. Diagnosed 2013 and symptoms are

Coldness to hands and feet

Tiredness

Hard stool

Blotchy skin

Stiff muscles

Bruising

Dry skin

Dark circles under eyes

Lines around neck as if I've been wearing a necklace too tight

Hoarse voice

Thanks for advice

TPO antibodies 677.3 (<34)

TG antibodies 359.5 (<115)

TSH 7.2 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 12.1 (12 - 22)

Free T3 3.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

2 Replies
oldestnewest

Hello Jenna, please see your previous post where you are given detailed advice, although these are new blood test results, the advice remains the same. You did not need to reduce your dose of levo by 75mcg down to 100mcgs and therefore you now need to increase by 25mcg and retest in 6 week's and adjust again and so on.

1 like
Reply

Jenna_V,

You are undermedicated to have TSH 7.2, FT4 bottom of range and FT3 below range. The dose reduction 175mcg to 100mcg was excessive. Dose adjustments are supposed to be in 25mcg increments at 6 week intervals followed by thyroid testing to avoid swinging between over and under medication.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.2 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Reply

You may also like...