Thyroid UK
82,868 members97,899 posts

Need advice for results

Need advice for results

Hi everyone

I have hypothyroidism for many years and taking thyroxine 100mg

For few weeks now I feeling really unwell and had a blood test done yesterday here are the results

What do you think ?

Many thanks

25 Replies
oldestnewest

Have you had Thyroid Antibodies tested ever?

Have you had nutrients levels tested :

Vitamin D

B12

Folate and

Ferritin?

If so, do you have the results to share, and are you on any supplements?

Were you under an Endocrinologist when first diagnosed?

Have you had any investigations to check Adrenal function?

What are your symptoms? Have you checked them against the list on Thyroid UK site.

You could also google search symptoms of deficiencies in each nutrient above.

2 likes
Reply

Hi Mary

Thank you for your answer

Yes everything has been tested and everything is perfect and I m taking supplements to support

My symptoms are a massive brain fog I can't wake up

Intense headaches and intense fatigue

I Ve been good for a while and 1 month ago I had to take strong antibiotics which I didn't really want but I had to

And since that my hypo symptoms came back ....

1 like
Reply

I don't understand why you are taking supplements if everything is perfect. Are you taking iron tablets? These can cause constipation and therefore headaches. Are you taking Vitamins A & D - these are fat soluble, so stored in the body, and shouldn't be taken to excess.

So Adrenal function is OK?

You didn't mention the antibiotics, but if you finished them approx 3 weeks ago I would have thought you would be over any side effects now. If the infection hasn't cleared up perhaps you need more antibiotics.

You don't say whether or not you were ever tested for Antibodies (TPO - Thyroid Peroxidase and Tg - Thyroglobulin )?

If you have Hashimoto's Autoimmune Thyroiditis (the cause of Hypothyroidism in most people) then you WILL feel worse when you have an infection. Because, as your own antibodies increase to fight the infection, your Thyroid gland will come under more severe attack.

Antibiotics necessary to see off the infection as quickly as possible. So I can't understand any reluctancy to take them.

Are you taking your temperature early each morning?

I am not medically qualified and can only reflect from personal experience and personal research but -

With symptoms of intense headaches and fatigue - I would see my doctor this morning. x

1 like
Reply

thank you

My iron b12and others results are good because I am supplementing myself

My antibodies are good no autoimmune condition

My question was more concerning an overall look at the results concerning the t3

Maybe my t3 is too low I wonder ...but why my ths is low as well ... I am confused ...

1 like
Reply

Aren't you concerned about the intense headaches and fatigue?

If this were me I would see GP today. You Could also ask about your results whilst there.

But they are 2 symptoms that I would see my GP about.

There are no doctors on here, no one can diagnose or treat.

Are your Adrenals ok?

Reply

Yes I will

Haven't check my adrenal yet maybe I will

But I know I might have an issue as well it s linked

Thank you for your time ☺️

1 like
Reply

You're welcome.

I don't know much about Adrenals function problems - just that my Endocrinologist arranged a Short Synacthen Test to check mine first. Before starting my Levothyroxine. Mine were OK. But I have read on here of others having problems. There's also something about it in the Levothyroxine leaflet.

I wonder, if you ask, if GP will let you try some T3 in addition to your Levothyroxine 100mcg for a month. Your results did drop a little didn't they. I also wondered if that was as a result of antibiotic and a little more time is needed to get back on track. Maybe someone with more knowledge about T3 will comment on here later on.

Your T4 is actually the lower of the two. It also dropped since last result and is rather low in range !?

Hope GP finds out what's going on and helps with the right treatment.

God Bless.

x🐥

Reply

I tried t3 here in Australia but didn't agree with my body

I had anxiety chest pain etc so my doctor and I decided to stop it and as soon as I stoped I felt better ... it s so tricky !! 🙈

1 like
Reply

Keep searching till you get those headaches gone.

What's the weather like there?

We have deep snow in South Wales UK.

Reply

ps

Lovely dog - what's her/his name?

🐕

x🐥

Reply

Dusty ❤️

1 like
Reply

Is Dusty a girl

Reply

Your FT4 and FT3 are both on the low side

You possibly need small dose increase

Antibiotics likely to have changed you gut biome

Look at probiotics and fermented foods like kefir to reintroduce good gut bacteria

Reading up about gut function etc

Michael Moseley book Clever Guts is good, though not exclusively gluten free

Vitamin D, folate, B12 and ferritin all need to be good levels

Vitamin C to help after infection

Selenium supplements can help

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

For full evaluation you ideally need TSH, FT4, FT3, TT4, TPO and TG antibodies, plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

Total T4 is useful, I suspect it would not be very high, that would confirm you needed dose increase

Private tests are available

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, states in Pulse Magazine,

"The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l.

Most patients will feel well in that circumstance. But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

You can obtain a copy of the articles from Thyroid UK email dionne.fulcher@thyroidUK.org. print it and highlight question 6 to show your doctor.

Prof Toft - brilliant article just published

rcpe.ac.uk/sites/default/fi...

3 likes
Reply

Thank you so much for that I m reading all of that with big attention ☺️

1 like
Reply

Your FT4 and FT3 look low in range - how are you taking the Levo ?

1 like
Reply

I m taking in the morning 30/45 min before drinking anything then I eat maybe 2/3 hours later

1 like
Reply

You take all your supplements at a different time? After you eat 3 hours later then?

1 like
Reply

I take all my supplements at night time I prefer not to take anything close to my thyroxine

2 likes
Reply

I always understood that they work best when taken early morning with or after food.

Have you considered taking Levothyroxine at night and supplements with breakfast?

Reply

That’s something yes I know some people do

Need to do more research about it

Are you taking any thyroxine yourself ?

1 like
Reply

75mcg.

Just switched to night. Feeling good. Then ENT Consultant put me back on medication at night so back to early hours am !!!

Ah well !

(Thinking of switching back to night)

Reply

Ok that's good to know thank you for sharing ☺️

1 like
Reply

It would be helpful if you could post all your most recent supplements test results and also Thyroid Antibodies. Did you have both Thyroid Peroxidase and Thyroglobulin tested. There is another (can't remember it just now).

But definitely get Adrenals checked out.

And the headaches.

Any other symptoms?

Reply

No it's mainly brain fog fatigue and headache 🤕

Reply

My antibodies are

Thyroglobulin <15 ( range <60)

Thyroid peroxidase <28 ( range <60)

1 like
Reply

You may also like...