After 4 years on Levothyroxin 50

My GP doesn't want to do more tests or reffer me to endocrinology because my TSH are "in range". I'm on levothyroxin 50 for 4 years, taking vitamins and minerals. I'm recently suffering from all classic hypothyroid symptoms, stressed. She put me on antidepressants, probably because everything is just "in my head". I went gluten free for two months without any change but I guess it's probably too short trial.....

20 Replies
oldestnewest

This is really, really ridiculous that you have been on 50mcg of T4 for four years.

50mcg is a starting dose of levo which should be increased by 25mcg every six weeks until TSH is 1 or below. So many doctors and endocrinologists seem to be so poorly trained that there is incredible and unnecessary suffering as many, wrongly, believe if the TSH reaches the top of the range their job is done

She's given you Anti-d's instead of the increasing your dose of levothyroxine which converts to the only Active hormone which is T3. She hasn't tested your Free T4 and Free T3. These have to be towards the upper part of the range.

If you can afford it - get a private blood test from one of our recommended labs. One of whom does a Special price every Thursday. Ideally you need TSH, T4, T3, Free T4, Free T3 and thyroid antibodies. Ask GP who (or lab) probably wont do all of them but the ones she/he doesn't do you can get them privately. If you've not had B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate tested by GP at the same time your other blood tests.

All blood tests for thyroid hormones have to be at the very earliest possible, fasting but you can drink water and allow a gap of 24 hours between last dose and test and take afterwards.

Levo should be taken first thing on an empty stomach with one full glass of water and wait an hour before eating. Food interferes with the uptake of thyroid hormones.

Theoretically when we are on an optimum all symptoms should be relieved.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Always get a print-out of you results, with the ranges. Ranges are important so that members can respond.

You can tell your GP you are now a member of the NHS Choices forum for help/advice on dysfunctions of the thyroid gland Thyroiduk.org.uk. who have advised you to get an immediate increase of 25mcg and a blood test every six weeks with 25mcg increases until TSH is 1 or below.

She can damage your health by not understanding how to support/treat hypothyroid patients.

Run off the following link, we have to educate the medical profession 😟 Excerpt:

Although researchers aren't entirely sure why there is a link between hypothyroidism and depression, it is likely that some people are taking antidepressants when they should really be taking thyroid medication. Here is a brief review of when clinicians and patients should consider hypothyroidism as a possible cause of low mood — and what to do next.

health.harvard.edu/newslett...

We, the patient, have to read, ask questions and learn how to recover our health.

Thank you and posted link to surgery practice manager with message:

"As a learning patient, I have been reading up on Hypothyroidism and bearing in mind this weeks furore around T3 treatment Iam shocked by what I'm reading. I was directed to this link and I wondered if the surgery staff & doctors may be interested in reading this!

As 1 in 5 women over 60 will develop hypothyroidism.......maybe they need to know too!

Thank you I appreciate your time

health.harvard.edu/newslett...

I have no idea if it will make a difference Can but try!

Well done. It is ridiculous that we should be taking thyroid hormones which suit so that we have relief of all clinical symptoms and not even be aware that we have a 'fatal' illness if untreated or severe symptoms if undertreated.

If they query say you are now a member of the NHS Choices for advice on dysfunctions of the thyroid gland, Thyroiduk.org.uk.

Have already told them I am a member of Thyroid uk and I often quote NHS Choices as they show (some) info in surgery waiting room,Next plan is to try and get thyroid info up there!

Thanks for link info too!

email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk if you want some Thyroiduk Wall posters about hypo.

Time to start taking charge of your own health! Get your own labs done :

TSH

FT4

FT3

TPO antibodies

Tg antibodies

vit d

vit B12

folate

ferritin

Details of private tests here :

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

As for the anti-depressants, just because your doctor prescribes you something, doesn't mean you have to take it. So, unless you feel you truly are depressed, don't take them.

Doctors know next to nothing about thyroid. However, they do get financial incentives to prescribe antidepressants. I'm afraid it's up to you to learn about your thyroid and make sure you get treated correctly. :(

I'm afraid I can't help thinking that dishing out anti-d's is the GP's lazy way to deal with hypothyroidism because they can't be bothered to evaluate it properly.

I don't know how anti-d's are meant to help a thyroid hormone imbalance.

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articl...

Shaws has given you good advice so I won't repeat but if you get your actual blood test results along with the laboratory ranges and post them here, good people will try to help you understand what is going on.

I had a gp like this didn't want to listen but a new doctor came to the practice so i thought i would try her. She has got me an appointment with a endo next month after 18months of battling with feeling not well. Don't give up trying to get help

Thank you, to all of you for your reactions and advice, feel already better :-). I'm going to read and study everything, and do something about it.... Glad I've found these pages... Thanks

We have to read, learn and ask questions. Especially if GPs or Endos don't seem knowledgeable, especially if they tell us we're 'normal' or 'fine' as the TSH results are somewhere in the range instead of 1 or lower.

Hi Eva60

I too had years of being in range but in my case a goitre developing. There are just two things I could comment on.

First, going gluten free. I would say very important. It takes more than 6 months for gluten to be cleared, then it has to be continued without relapsing. Each time we do, the effects magnify in our blood. 'The Gluten Summit' online hosted by Dr Tom O'Bryan is excellent. GF involves cutting out all wheat, Spelt, Rye and Barley (including beer). It also means getting rid of non metal cooking/kitchen utensils that could be harbouring wheat particles etc. New chopping boards etc. Much more to it. Good news is that Shipton Mill GF provides other flours which are a great substitute, and deliver, along with River Cottage GF book having great advice and recipes. I rarely buy the supermarket gf stuff it is often the gf equivalent of junk food. I do not get stomach effects from gluten, but it causes autoimmunity problems and brain anxiety etc.

Second, when you say you take vitamins and minerals, depending on what and how much you take it could be having no effect. But yes, we really do need more nutrition in the form of supplementation. Standard shop ones are usually synthetic and cannot be absorbed well. They are no more than a token gesture often. I take Sisel SpectraMaxx and other antioxidant supplements which are 100% absorbed depending on the state of my gut, and gives a wide spectrum of the minerals and trace elements we need. see zest.sisel.net to find details, but in any case go to a quality wholefood/supplement specialist who use Lambert's or similar. Not taking enough of what our body needs is when we do not see a result.

Can you find a new doctor?

Yes, I'm going to. But what I'm reading on these pages doesn't give me too much hope, the same stories all around, NHS ignorance. It seems there is not many doctors in UK willing and capable to help. 1) I live in North East and 2) can't afford to go private :-(

But thanks, good to know I'm not the only one.....

It can be much cheaper then you might think. Most people here get mail order, pinprick blood tests. It's possible to get a full thyroid panel for about £30 (check the thyroid thursday sales on Medichecks website), and the thyroid panel plus vitamins for £70-ish.

Just the smaller test set can get the ball rolling, as you will then know yourself what you need, and may be able to argue your GP round, or fudge a better dose out of what you're prescribed.

Thanks SilverAvocado, I'll do it. Going to investigate right now.

I was feeling ill on Levo before I joined this wonderful site, now I pay for my own blood tests and post them on here for people to advise. I now self medicate and after only 18 months feel great. I have no thyroid but haven't got gut problems or Hashimotos either.

I was left on 50mcg of thyroxine for four years after a diagnosis of Hashimoto's. I became very ill but saw a private endocrinologist who put me on T3 and slowly increased my T4. It made a world of difference to me. Ask for a copy of your results and post them on here.

Karen

You may also like...