Feeling overmedicated

Hi posted a while ago on blood result

Tsh 0.13 ( 0.4 - 4 )

At the time my gp wanted to increase thyroxine from 150 back to 125 which when on 125 I felt absolutely terrible and tsh was 4.6 I have been feeling brilliant since last blood test but over the past week my heart starting to race feel hot and flushed cheeks I don't want to reduce to 125 as that had my tsh to high I am wanting to try and keep my tsh below 1 I am thinking of taking my current dose of 150 mg mon - fri but then on sat and sun taking 125 mg any advice please hoping that my slight increase my tsh but not to much

Thank s

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Laurajake,

TSH 0.13 is low but not suppressed. Do you have the FT4 result and range, and the range for FT3?

Reply

Thanks fir reply

My ft4 was 19.4 ( 10 - 22 )

They won't test my t3 must admit still feel miles better but just gradually starting to feel anxious

Reply

Laurajake123,

You aren't biochemically overmedicated on 150mcg but if you feel overmedicated try 150/125mcg alternate days or 150mcg x 2 and 125mcg x 2 as you suggested above.

Reply

Great thanks I will give it a go

Reply

Great thanks I will give it a go

Reply

You may also like...