Thyroid UK
88,882 members103,432 posts

Overmedicated?

It's only 9 days since my last post when doctor agreed I could increase levo to 150 despite a slightly surpressed TSH last night I got into bed and my heart rate was 95 BPM it usually sits at around 60bpm my fit bit thinks I'm in fat burn zone exercise zone and is still up i also have had tremors I haven't taken my levo this morning I am thinking I'm over medicated what steps should I take?

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Clairewalker751,

Do you have FT4 and FT3 results and ranges in addition to TSH?

Reply

My FT4 was 20.55 (12.00-22.00)

T3 4.5 (3.10-6.00) at the end of June on 125 levo I went up to 150 9 days ago been feeling ok but suddenly my heart rate has really jumped?

Reply

Clairewalker751,

Normal resting heart rate for adults is 60 -100 bpm but tremors in addition does suggest over medication.

FT4 will go over range on the increased dose but I doubt FT3 will have shifted yet. You could skip a couple of doses until heart rate feels comfortable and then try 125mcg/150mcg alternate days.

Reply

Thank you Clutter I had 2 glasses of wine last night and I don't know if it's a reaction to that, I've seen in here that lots of Hashimotos sufferers are alcohol intolerant?

Reply

Clairewalker751,

Well I wouldn't start changing dose until you establish whether or not alcohol is raising your heart rate.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...