Thyroid function series

Thyroid function series

I have been experiencing severe temperature dis-regulations for a couple of years now, and have undergone a massive number of tests, relating to this, over the last 15 months.

Ther starting point was a thyroid overview, the onto all manner of other stuff, through wider hormone panels, autoimmune conditions, cortisol, vitamins, and so on.

I am now scheduled to see a Rheumatologist in three weeks, to explore if I have an extremely atypical presentation of Raynauds'.

I've just had my annual MOT, which included TSH and T4, and I just thought I'd post them here, should anyone have any useful comment to make.

I have never been able to persuade anyone, including two Endocrinologists (NHS and privately) to do a wider thyroid screening.

Based on my family history, on both sides. the latter Endo was utterly convinced I would have something autoimmune, but everything was either negative of inconclusive.

My results are illustrated in the attached photo.

The fantastic news is how healthy I actually appear to be. I just wish this temperature regulation nonsense would sort itself out, or we could get to the bottom of it.

Many thanks.

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Were all these tests done at the same time of day? TSH is highest early in the morning, and drops throughout the day. It also drops after eating. So, unless these tests were all done under the same circumstances, you can't compare them.

However, in a lot of countries, 3 is the top of the TSH range, and you will be treated when your TSH hit's three. Your FT4 is very low, and for me, you are hypo. Have you considered getting private tests, which will give you all the results you need to understand your thyroid status.

Details of private testing here :

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/p...

Reply

Thanks Greygoose.

All tests were at 8am, fasted, because there were always other panels being done at the same time, with the exception of that one in January, where that particular Endo wanted a test done, as I left his clinic. From memory, that was around 11am.

My symptoms are very circadian, and these days I can predict very accurately when I will go cold, and I'm beginning to almost be able to predict the severity of it on a day to day basis.

When I am excited (in a positive way), I get less cold, but my cortisol, both serum, and 24-hour urine (what fun that was!) came back fine.

It's just so frustrating.

At least coming into winter I don't look too odd with plenty of clothes on, rather than comparatively totally over dressed in summer.

I had a letter from my (private) Endo on Friday, commenting on the 24-hour urine, so I may reply, asking him to comment on the latest bunch of tests, and go from there.

Thanks for responding.

Reply

Fine is just an opinion, and not always a very accurate one. You need the exact numbers and ranges.

Reply

Your FT4 is very low. Personally I would want to investigate further

For full evaluation you ideally need TSH, FT4, FT3, TT4, TPO and TG antibodies, plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

You are unlikely to get full thyroid and vitamin testing from GP

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH and most consistent results

Link about antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Reply

Having re-looked at my spreadsheet of tests and the results, my thyroid peroxidase antibody test came back a <20, with a normal range of <90.

Vitamin D was tested in January, and came back at 80 (range >50). but not redone now.

This time around:

Folate (2.6 - 17.2) - 20 (in January 15)

Ferritin (10-420) - 133 (January 139)

B12 (220-700) - 404 (January 640)

But, still a few missing, I guess.

Reply

Thanks everyone for your feedback. Food for thought, as ever.

Reply

You may also like...