Ultrasound result (baffled by the wording)

Hello,

I recently had an ultrasound and the results were communicated on the phone as "yes, as expected". I just found the actual result on my patient record and it says the following:

US Thyroid :

The thyroid gland is atrophic and demonstrates a diffusely heterogenous echogenicity with multiple tiny hypoechoic areas No hypervascularity demonstrated. No focal nodules

identified.

CONCLUSION : Appearances are suggestive of post thyroiditish hypothyroidism

Does anyone have any clearer idea of what this means?

Much appreciated :)

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Burmesearmy,

I think it means your thyroid gland has atrophied and has damage consistent with autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

Hi Clutter,

I see - is that something I should be concerned about? I have never had Hashimotos mentioned - the nurse just said it was all "as expected".

Thank you for your quick response.

Burmesearmy,

90% of hypothyroidism is caused by Hashimoto's. There is no cure or treatment for Hashimoto's. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Thank you. I'm doing some research now. My TSH levels have gone from 99 to 8.5 (awaiting next test at the end of the month) and currently on 125mg of Levothyroxine, so hoping that once I get into optimum range I will see some improvement with hair loss, weight, etc - although I think I'm more fortunate than others and have much fewer symptoms. Definitely finding stress hard to handle though.

Will take a look at gluten free, much as that sounds like a sad time! Thanks for your advice and links.

Burmesearmy,

It does seem to work out that people with very high TSH make a better recovery than those whose TSH has taken years to become abnormal. I've not regained the ability to deal with stress and find stress managment/avoidance important.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.3 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Thank you! That's great! My GP didn't seem concerned with a 99 TSH so I am a little sceptical so any extra information that I can use to help keep things in perspective is so useful.

When you have blood tests it always has to be the very earliest, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours from your last dose of levo and the test and take it afterwards. This give us, the patient, the best result because the TSH is highest early a.m. and drops throughout the day which may mean not getting an increase we need.

The aim is a TSH of 1 or below but many doctors wrongly believe that 'somewhere' in the range is fine and don't increase dose.

Always get a print-out of your results with the ranges for your own records and post if you have a query. Also ask for B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate to be tested as all have to be optimal to give us the best outcome.

With Hashimoto's low vitamin D, Folate, ferritin and B12 are common. Important to test and always make sure you get the actual results and ranges

With Hashimoto's, until it's under control, our gut can be badly affected. Low stomach acid can lead to poor absorption of vitamins. Low vitamin levels stop thyroid hormones working.

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

You may also like...