Thyroid UK
85,739 members100,668 posts

More results from newbie

New results FT4 up from 17 to 19.1 and TSH 0.07 as before. Dr leaving medication at 125 Levo and I have to say I’m feeling better than I have for ages which I think is because I take Levo at night and not with food or any other medication- thanks to the advice on here 😊 Any thoughts on my results appreciated. Also is it correct that if you were first hyper and became hypo that you couldn’t go into Hashimoto?

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Maggiemcq,

TSH 0.07 is mildly suppressed. What is the lab ref range for FT4 (the figures in brackets after the result)? FT4 19.1 is usually either top of range or in the upper range which is good.

If you have elevated thyroid peroxidase or thyroglobulin antibodies you have autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's). Were your antibodies ever tested?

Reply

Hi, the ref is (9-24) and tsh is (*L(0.34-5.4). Not sure what any of that means. I’m not aware of ever having antibodies tested. I’ve only just started asking for my results .... didn’t realise I could before coming on to this website even though I’ve had this for years thank you for the feedback.

Reply

Maggiemcq,

FT4 19.1 is over half way and in the upper range which is good. TSH 0.07 is low (mildly suppressed) because it is below range. It means you are adequately dosed. Your GP is unlikely to increase dose because TSH is low.

Reply

Hi Maggie, many thyroid patients take more than 125 of Levo eventually so even though you are feeling better, you may need an increase in the future as your system adjusts. An increase in FT4 appears to be good but it's unfortunate they don't test FT3 since that is what is giving you the improvement and it also tells you how well your higher Levo is converting. If you are in the UK, some get their own lab test done for FT3.

I've posted Dr. Bergman's you tube videos all about thryoid and other hormones. He feels that whether you are hyper or hypo, it is all hypothyroidism at the base.

Reply

Thank you for the feedback I’ve had this for years but only recently found the website which is most helpful. I was up to 200 at one time when I was on hrt (about 5 years ago). Will look at YouTube vid thanks again.

Reply

You may also like...