Thyroid UK
88,905 members103,445 posts

Newbie - friend with Hashimotos

Hi I am posting on behalf of my friend, she thinks she has Hashimotos due to raised antibodies. She doesn't know where she is going in terms of her health and feels no better despite taking levothyroxine and supplements (she leaves several hours between levothyroxine and supplements) and has her endo appointment next week. What does she need to ask her endo at the appointment to get the most out of it? She takes 50mcg levothyroxine and diagnosed 2014. Thanks

NOV-2017

TSH 6.2 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 12.7 (12 - 22)

Free T3 3.1 (3.1 - 6.8)

TPO antibody 404.5 (<34)

TG antibody 259.3 (<115)

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Shocking ! - it would seem she has been left on a LOW dose for 3 years. Testing should take place every six/eight weeks with dose adjustments until the optimal dose has been found and symptoms have been alleviated.

Her TSH needs to be around 1 whilst on treatment and the FT4 and FT3 are at the bottom of the range and need to be towards the top. Gluten Free diet should help to reduce anti-bodies.

Personally I think she would be better off joining this forum - reading all the Hashimotos posts and learning from the excellent folk here - the suggested books and websites - and taking it from there. From reading this forum for years, it would seem that Endos know very little about the Thyroid and are held back from giving the correct treatment by Guidelines that are laid down and keeping folk ill and in need of Big Pharma drugs.

Hashimotos Posts are found under the Heading TOPICS - either to the right of your screen on a PC or down and down to the very bottom if on a phone !

1 like
Reply

Hi and thanks for response and she hasn't been on 50mcg since diagnosis as such; she had it reduced from 150mcg to what she takes now.

1 like
Reply

Why would that be ? - sorry but you really need to type the full story so people can comment correctly .... :-)

Reply

You may also like...