Thyroid UK
89,198 members103,701 posts

Newbie - high antibodies - Hashimotos?

Hi, thanks for letting me join. I have been getting some odd symptoms and I don't know what they are? I have made a list of them below

Dizziness when standing

Ulcers around mouth

Hair loss

Hard stool, sluggish bowels

Heavy periods, also breakthrough bleeding

Dry skin

Fingers and toes easily going cold outdoors

Feeling cold

Palpitations

Eyelash loss

Eyebrow loss

Beefy red tongue

Tiredness

Broken sleep

Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies in January 2018 were 664.1 (<34)

I don't mind increasing if that's why I have so many symptoms, but the palpitations are worrying me the most. My heart isn't exactly going majorly fast, it's going about 50 beats per minute. I was diagnosed hypothyroid in June 2013.

Advice welcome, thank you!

14 Replies
oldestnewest

Welcome :)

Do you have any other thyroid blood test results to share? TSH, FT4, FT3?

What dose of thyroid hormone replacement are you on?

Reply

I don't have access to thyroid results sorry, I take 150mcg Levo.

Reply

OK. Where are you - are you in the UK? If so, you have a right to see your results. Ask your doctor to let you have a copy (or note them down from the screen). Without those results it’s hard for us to advise whether it’s likely you’d benefit from an increase in dose.

1 like
Reply

In the U.K., thyroid was checked in Dec 2017 and was told I was undermedicated can post them

Reply

Dec 2017

TSH 5.8 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 13.9 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.3 (3.1 - 6.8)

1 like
Reply

And you were on 150mcg then? If so, you need a dose increase. Ask your doctor to prescribe another 25mcg to take your dose up to 175mcg.

The palpitations are almost certainly a symptom of undermedication, not overmedication.

Most hypothyroid patients feel better with a TSH nearer 1.0.

2 likes
Reply

Thanks yes I was on 150mcg then

Reply

Are you gluten free)

Try it and dairy free too

Reply

No still doing gluten challenge

Reply

Or at least use A2 milk. I think various supermarkets sell it but my Asda sells full cream and semi skimmed. I thought I was just lactose intolerant but using A2 has made a world of difference to my inflammation levels. No more gut problems which I’ve had for years

Reply

I should say that I am coeliac but going gluten free didn’t entirely sort things out

Reply

Your vitamin levels are likely to be trashed because of Hashi's. You need tests for Ferritin, folate, iron, Vit B12, Vit D and post on here. If Gp won't do them you can get finger prick test from Medichecks, they have offers on thursdays

1 like
Reply

All tested and I take supplements

1 like
Reply

might be an idea to post vits results and tell us what supplements and how much you are taking. Most of us here need high doses and high in range blood values

Reply

You may also like...