Log in
Thyroid UK
91,944 members106,208 posts

Advice please peeps

Morning. Pick your brains. Saw a locum GP this week for blood test results who didn’t freak out when my TSH was below the reference range. Currently taking Levo 100 and T3 20 first thing in the morning.

Results and ranges.

FT3 4.8 (3.5 - 6.5)

TSH below ref level

FT4 12.4 (10.0 - 19.8)

Been feeling tired and generally unwell so having a full blood panel and GP going to talk to the local endo referral service.

Ideas? Thoughts?

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Your Free t3 is very low for someone taking 20mcg of T3. You need to check B12, folate, ferritin and D3. These all need to be optimal, not just in range. Also check for gut problems as it could be malabsorbtion. The TSH and Free T4 are pretty much what you'd expect if you are taking T3

1 like
Reply

Ta ever so AOTN Lets see what the blood panel say. Take all sorts of supplements but maybe not enough. My antibodies are off the scale - just another one of those ‘wonky DNA’ things I put up with. But at the moment I am feeling a bit grim.

Reply

So are you gluten free as you have high antibodies?

Your antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

With Hashimoto's, until it's under control, our gut can be badly affected. Low stomach acid can lead to poor absorption of vitamins. Low vitamin levels stop thyroid hormones working.

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Always get actual results and ranges. Post results when you have them, members can advise

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

Reply

Many thanks SD. I have a suspicion that all my AI complaints bounce all over the place when stressed. Eat v little gluten as been a Slimming World member for 2 years and lost 4.5 stone. Pasta doesn’t agree with me - so give that a wide berth. Just thought I would feel a lot better than I do lately hence the start of the search for root cause.

Reply

It needs to be 100% to be affective. Even avoiding sharing toaster, butter, chopping boards etc

Leaky gut and/or levo seems to cause the gluten issue, even if it wasn't there before

Reply

You may also like...