Thyroid UK
89,279 members103,777 posts

Advice please

Hi newbie here, taking 50mcg Levothyroxine for about 2 months, diagnosed 2012. Was happy on 200mcg Levothyroxine and 20mcg T3 until endo and GP saw these results

TSH 0.03 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 20.7 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.5 (3.1 - 6.8)

Results done fasting, early in morning and leaving 24 hours between Levothyroxine and blood draw and 12 hours between T3 and blood draw

Thanks

12 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi Kira779, welcome to the forum.

Well, the only thing anyone can say is that you have a very ignorant GP and a very ignorant endo. There was no justification for lowering your dose, your levels were good. But, they saw the low TSH, panicked and had a knee-jerk reaction. Doses should never be slashed like that, they should be lowered gradually - 25 mcg T4 every six weeks and 6.25 mcg T3 every two weeks.

The only thing anyone can advise you is to find a new endo. Because you're never going to get well with this one. He has the reactions of a frightened hare, without any medical know-how. Or, self-treat. Buy your own T4 and T3, and set your own dose where you need it.

You can lead the human to the knowledge, but you can't make him think!

7 likes
Reply

Ok I have 2 months of T3 left so I will use this before buying more. Endo is still providing me with Levothyroxine. No idea what results are now, I am due bloods next week

Reply

Sounds like a plan. :)

Reply

greygoose

You are so right . When will Endo/Dr's ever learn if patient feels well on their thyroid dose don't fix what aint broken . Since when does a piece of paper have precedence over how patients feels ???

You can lead the human to the knowledge, but you can't make him think! Is so true . So well said .

Reply

When did paper have precedence over how a patient feels? When they invented money!

2 likes
Reply

FOLLOW THE M-O-N-E-Y is the name of the game you say . That's why patients are turning for help every where except from their own Endo/Dr's .

WHAT A SHAME ON THE MEDICAL ACADAMIA . They earned the SHAME ON YOU TROPHY . For what ever it's worth .

Reply

Yes, they did. :(

1 like
Reply

Thank G-D for forums like this . Where patients get educated well informed and empowered . Maybe that way we can make big strides in changes in the way we get treated . Nothing less then OPTIMALLY .

Reply

Amen to that! :)

1 like
Reply

Your results are great. I don't understand their way of thinking that only TSH is to be considered. After all this is from the Pituitary Gland and if we take T3 in the mix it automatically reduces or suppresses the TSH.

You should go back to your dose. They are very poorly trained and believe a low TSH equals hyper but that would only be if you were never diagnosed as hypo.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/thyroi...

3 likes
Reply

Thanks these results were when I was on Levothyroxine only, free T3 looked better when I was on 75mcg Levothyroxine and 10mcg T3 so I don't know how that works. I have hyperthyroid symptoms but they have going on before I was diagnosed and I still have hypothyroid ones as well.

Someone I spoke to said TSH takes 6 weeks to respond but I don't understand how TSH can go from 4.3 to 4.6 in 4 weeks. I am so confused.

Reply

I wouldn't pay too much attention to TSH, Free T4 and Free T3 are better. If you had a blood test ten times today for TSH alone, it would be a different result each time. TSH is highest early a.m. and drops throughout the day. That's why it is recommended to have early a.m., fasting and 24 hours between dose and test.

I know of one doctor who only took a blood test initially in but thereafter did not take any but concentrated how the patient's clinical symptoms were being alleviated.

Nowadays doctors know no clinical symptoms at all but will give you a prescription for the symptom but not an increase in thyroid hormones.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...