Thyroid UK
88,890 members103,432 posts

TSH suppressed, but feeling really well, Docs threatening to reduce my doses!

Hi folks. I am new to this forum, and have been hypo since 2005 following total thyroidectomy for Graves. I have been feeling really well recently, since reintroducing T3 (had to change GP). Currently taking 200mcg levothyroxine, and 10mcg t3 in a divided dose. New GP has run FT3 and FT4, amazingly, haven't had one of those for years!!.

My results are (range in brackets!) thanks Grey goose!

TSH 0.19 (0.35-4.5)

FT4 22.4 (11-24)

FT3 4.1 (3.9-6.8)

GP says I am suppressed, but also that they judge it on symptoms, so to rpt test in 6 weeks. I feel better than I have for years. What do you think? Advice appreciated. thank you Debs

6 Replies
oldestnewest

It would be helpful if you gave ranges with those results. But, what you have to do is insist that it doesn't matter if your TSH is suppressed.

* It's irrelevant.

* Once you are on thyroid hormone replacement, the TSH is of no use unless it goes high.

* Nothing nasty is going to happen to your heart or bones, as long as your FT3 is in range, which it is. The TSH has no effect on hearts or bones.

* And, if you're taking T3, your TSH is more than likely going to be suppressed, because you no-longer need it.

Don't give your consent to lowering your dose. Your doctor is there to advise you, not dictate to you. It should be an on-going dialogue, with changes only made with your informed consent. Doctors often need to be put back in their place, because they easily slip into god-mode!

2 likes
Reply

thank you greygoose that is really helpful. I have edited the post to include ranges now! Its amazing to have these results, as previous GP would not do anything but TSH. Ridiculous really.

Reply

Actually, your TSH isn't suppressed, it's just under-range. Which is fine. But, your FT3 is still very low, it's well under mid-range. Which is fine if you feel well, but you really must not let your doctor lower your T3, because then you will become rather hypo.

On the other hand, your FT4 is rather high. So, if he insists on lowering something, he could lower that, a little. Most of it will be converting to rT3, anyway, so it probably won't make any difference to you.

Have you had your antibodies tested?

Reply

Hi again, thanks for that.... had Graves in 2005, and a total thyroidectomy, so guess I had antibodies then, but not tested since....? Do I need to ask? thank you

Reply

No, if you had Grave's antibodies then, you still have them. They don't go away. :)

Reply

Shaldonkoo,

TSH <0.1 is suppressed. TSH 0.19 is just slightly below range. FT4 and FT3 are within range so you aren't overmedicated and there's no need for your GP to reduce dose, especially as you are feeling well. Read Treatment options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Reply

You may also like...