Log in
Thyroid UK
91,915 members106,182 posts

Hashimotos

Hi new here I have Hashimotos diagnosed last week. Could I have feedback on my levels please. I am not feeling too well thanks

TSH 44.7 (0.2 - 4.2) not 4.47

Free T4 11.6 (12 - 22)

TPO antibody 841 (<34)

TG antibody 369.3 (<115)

12 Replies
oldestnewest

You will not feel well.Have youbeen prescribed levothyroxine? You need the hormone. If so ,you should be tested again in 6-8 weeks and the dose will probably need to be increased. The aim is to get TSH near 1 or below and T4 and T3 in the upper part of the range. Have you had ferritin,folate,B12 and D3 tested?

Vitamins and minerals need to be optimal to make the best use of Levothyroxine.

Sadly ,There is not a quick fix but many of the folk on this forum are knowledgeable and free with their advice.

1 like
Reply

No I am not on thyroid meds. Should I be?

Reply

I think so but I am not a medic.You need to see your GP asp.

Reply

Jkg55,

Welcome to our forum.

Are you medicating thyroid hormone replacement ? ? ...

Thyroid antibodies are high & will need reducing if you feel unwell, have gut issues and/or are suffering inflammation in the body (aches & pains).

This self-attack by the immune system increases inflammation which not only wrecks our thyroid gland but has a profound effect on all aspects of thyroid metabolism and physiology, suppressing the hypothalamus-pituitary-thyroid (HPT) axis and decreasing the number and sensitivity of thyroid hormone receptors and conversion of T4 to T3 (active hormone).

Reducing thyroid antibodies (whether medicating or not) will help reduce inflammation and thyroid hormone synergy.

.

Hashimotos

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

Reply

No I am not on thyroid meds. I didn't know I had to be. Thanks

Reply

Did your GP do these tests?

Reply

Yes

Reply

And he/she hasn’t commented on them?

Reply

You need to make an appointment to discuss these results with a GP - preferably not the one who passed them as No Further Action despite diagnosing you last week (presumably). I'm a little unclear as to how you were diagnosed with Hashimoto's but no treatment has been started - were you given any explanation?

If you have any vitamin and mineral levels to share (along with their reference ranges), please post them here (edit them into your OP). If not, when you see your GP, request additional tests for vitamins B12 and D, ferritin, folate, iron etc.

Reply

Jkg55

TSH 44.7 (0.2 - 4.2) not 4.47

Free T4 11.6 (12 - 22)

TPO antibody 841 (<34)

TG antibody 369.3 (<115)

No I am not on thyroid meds. Should I be?

Absolutely, and the sooner the better. Make an urgent appointment with your GP and ask for a prescription for Levothyroxine. Unless you are elderly or have a heart condition do not accept less than 50mcg. You will then need retesting every 6-8 weeks with an increase of 25mcg, and this continues every 6-8 weeks until your symptoms abate and you feel well. The aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it needs to be for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges when on Levo.

As for your high antibodies, these confirm that you are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's which is where antibodies attack the thyroid and gradually destroy it. The antibody attacks cause fluctuations in symptoms and test results.

You can help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members here. Gluten contains gliadin (a protein) which is thought to trigger autoimmune attacks so eliminating gluten can help reduce these attacks. You don't need to be gluten sensitive or have Coeliac disease for a gluten free diet to help.

Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can also help reduce the antibodies, as can keeping TSH suppressed.

Read and learn all you can about Hashi's because you are going to have to help yourself here, very few doctors know anything about it or how it affects the patient, and most dismiss antibodies as being of no importance.

Gluten/thyroid connection: chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

**

Hashi's and gut/absorption problems tend to go hand in hand the the result if often dire nutrient levels, which yours very definitely are as can be seen in your other thread which I have replied to. Vitamins and minerals need to be at optimal levels for thyroid hormone to work, but the absorption problem needs addressing so you can address the nutrient levels. Hopefully SlowDragon will pop along later and she has some links and information to help there.

Reply

SeasideSusie - I am out at moment- can you add a link to one of my suitable Hashimoto’s replies

Thanks

SD

1 like
Reply

Jkg55

Here is a link to a post by SlowDragon with links and information to help regarding gut/absorption problems

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

1 like
Reply

You may also like...