Stomach gastritis and omeprazole

Hi everyone I'm in a remission from graves disease since last December and not on any thyroid medication since last year my last tsh was 2.6 range 0.27....4.20 in July this year I'm taking most of the vitamins which helped me a lot ...I would be really grateful if u can help me I been diagnosed with gastritis through endoscopy I been taking omeprazole from the last 5 months they helped but still my burping issue is there and I get pain in my throat almost everyday and pain in my left side back near shoulder blade and ribcage I have read here about the long term effects of PPI s ....I don't want to rely on them for long and if it was gastritis then it should be heal by taking omeprazole pls if any one can tell me something from their experiences ....I would really appreciate ...

Thanks .....samy

41 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi Samy3, like you I’m in remission from Graves and spent a time on omeprazole. I wasn’t keen to be on such a large dose indefinitely- I seemed to be able to get any amount I wanted. Anyway, I went gluten free to see if I could reduce my thyroid antibodies (it worked!) partly because of that I gave up junk food - I used to really love a Mcdonalds from time to time. I also cut out diet drinks - I loved Diet Coke too. My favourite food (if you can call it a food) as you can guess from my name was a certain type of chocolate so I made the supreme sacrifice and gave all that up. The end result was that I no longer had reflux / heartburn and was able to give up on the omeprazole. I eat a lot of fish and chicken, start every day with a two egg omelette and eat loads of green leafy veg, well I try to eat a selection of veg of every colour and I took probiotics for a while, still do from time to time. Somewhere along the way, like I say I managed not to need the omeprazole. Hope that’s a help to you.

I’m sure someone will come along and tell you about cider vinegar and other things you can take and how reflux can be caused by having too little stomach acid, also how to tell the difference.

3 likes
Reply

With a tSH of 2.6 and those symptoms i would suggest you have LOWstomach acid not high and thus need betaine or pepsin with meals and that you are now HYPOTHYROID after Graves the body is sensitised to very high levels of thyroid hormones and cannot exist on so called normal

Hence you need a TSH of 1.0 or below

Free t4 andcfreet3 at the very top of their ranges

Reply

Hi thank u for ur kind reply I said the same thing to my GP and endo but they said no its not related bcs I don't have other thyroid symptoms but my stomach issue started after I was diagnosed with graves last year

Reply

Hi sammy i was on omeprazole for a few months 40mgs because of a hiatul hernia and acid reflux, yes they were a good tablet at blocking all acid but i did not feel right on them and suffered bad side effects as they do have alot of downsides to them-i done my research on them and decided to come off them as they are not good in the long term as tbey may cause alot of cognitive issues, mental illness, dementia, alzheimers etc and a host of other things. I understand alot of people have to take ppi's for life tbreatening illnesses.

I weaning process is difficult as you do have a rebound effect withdrawl symptons but i would say for around nearly 3 weeks but i didnt notice these until i had been off them for around 1 week, stomach acid pain was horrendous.

I am celiac and have hashis and have noticed a nice difference in how i feel since going gluten free and need my gaviscon liquid less. Someone mentioned slippery elm on this site the other day as this maybe worth trying. Good luck.x

1 like
Reply

Hi Rmichelle thanks for the reply to be honest with u I don't eat gluten too much bcs like I said I cook everything myself I'm not big fan of packaged food either so try to get fresh as much as possible ...yes I came off from omeprazole for two weeks before the endoscopy but my symptoms like burping a lot and pain on left side of my stomach and ribcage came back I'm still taking them I don't have heart burn but bad and loud burping with pain and pain in my throat which is OK in the morning when I wake up but becomes bad later during the day when I start eating I don't know whether its related to my stomach issue .....to be honest with u my thyroid symptoms are in control bcs of the help of ppl from this and another forum ...they advised me to take supplements and take control of my own health ...just want to get more knowledge abt stomach issue so I can ask GP to do further testing ...

Reply

Yes i had all them symptons aswell and still put mine down to my thyroid now. Good luck i hate the pain in tbe stomach and belching.touch wood though nothing for a while.x

Reply

I believe same that it all bcs of thyroid bcs never had these issue b4

Reply

I have never had heartburn until recently. Must admit it didn't occur to me that it could be graves related. I also find I burp a lot.Always something new to find out about this horrible disease.

1 like
Reply

I believe the same purple64 never had any issue since got graves disease got this stomach problem just wanted to ask have u got graves before and then this reflux issue?

Reply

Graves was diagnosed in April this year and the heartburn has started about a couple of months ago 🤔maybe be longer than that. I think we tend to just get on with things and think oh it must be the graves that's causing it🙄😀

1 like
Reply

Urs are like mine I was diagnosed last year in may with graves disease but stomach issue started happening afterwards I am sure that they linked to each other

Reply

Are you using aluminium or on stick coated or foil cookware its lethal to the entire digestive system get rid and ensure everything is definitely stainless steel or cast iron or glass

Do not use things like slow cookers or george foreman grills etc

The suggestion of slippery elm is a good idea

Just because you think you do not have thyroid symptoms does not mean they are lying in wait with a TSH of 2.6 you need to be wary

Are you 100% sure it was Graves and not simply Graves phase of Hashis ...did they do thyroid antibody tesrs

1 like
Reply

I got two /three non stick pan which I use but I do have two stainless steel ones too which from now on I will use thanks ....yes it was graves bcs endo tested trab antibodies and they were positive I requested GP to test my tpo antibodies which he did this year results were 55 range was 0 to 50 and they were slightly elevated but symptoms got improved when I added supplements .....I don't know anything else yes t3 has been tested this year first time and they told me it was fine

Reply

Be very sure to get the actual results and start a file now

Its the only way you can spot problems occuring

2 likes
Reply

Yes to the stainless steel or ceramic cooking pan options. No aluminium. To cut down on the biggest source of damaging toxins that go into our body each day cut out the sodium lauryl/laureth sulphates in shampoo and shower gel. Plus all the baddies in skin care and makeup. I use much nicer, safer, great quality Sisel safe alternatives. zest.sisel.net if you want to take a look.

Reply

Thank u so much sedum I have a look at these ...

Reply

Low stomach acid is even more misdiagnosed than thyroid (and that's quite an achievement)

Your gut issues are most likely due to thyroid. You're now hypothyroid to have a TSH this high

Suggest you get FT4, FT3 and TT4 tested, plus vitamin D, folate ferritin and B12

Magnesium and B12 are badly adffected by PPI's

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's and Graves are very poorly understood

Lots of posts on here about how to improve with Apple cider vinegar or Betaine HCL

Slippery Elm also a treatment - search on here for that too

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

drmyhill.co.uk/wiki/hypochl...

scdlifestyle.com/2012/03/3-...

Other things to help heal gut lining

Bone broth

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Probiotics

carolinasthyroidinstitute.c...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms.

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, states in Pulse Magazine,

"The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l. In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance. But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l. This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

You can obtain a copy of the article by emailing louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org print it and highlight question 6 to show your doctor.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and (if taking Levo) don't take it in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH and most consistent results

2 likes
Reply

Hi slowdragon thank u so much for all the helpful information that's what I think that I got this stomach problem bcs of thyroid issue But keep banging on doctors door is useless

1 like
Reply

An endocrinologist has little knowledge or interest in digestive system

Thyroid and gut are completely linked. You would need a functional doctor to recognise this (or Hippocrates)

It's why this support group is so active and has so many members

Until they recognise that vitamins and digestive system are involved "they ain't going to get anywhere"

Same applies to adding T3. They can't just chuck a bit in, without looking at vitamins, stomach acid and gluten first

It's not rocket science, but they seem totally disinterested in learning any of it

Reply

I completely agree to u yes none of my GP and endo helped me except u guys which I really appreciate and now when I go to my GP with a bunch of information he gets surprised and even my last appointment when I told him that I was supplementing myself without his permission and I feel good he was surprised and admitted that he does nt know that much abt vitamins ....my friends and family says that I should go and sit there on doctors chair bcs I got more knowledge than those stupids medical professionals ....haha

2 likes
Reply

Drugs themselves affect stomach issues. GF, real and raw food with probiotics like natural yoghurt all help.

1 like
Reply

The stomach juices need to be acid. problems arise when it isn't. Lots of misinformation out there. Do research.

Reply

Thanks sedum I know its not high stomach acid its low acid ...my only problem is the pain burping issue and recently my sore throat and pain in my same side ear spoken to GP yesterday he said this happens with stomach issue I don't know where to go

Reply

Samy, I used this for my gastritis, after PPIs did nothing for it:

amazon.co.uk/Doctors-Best-C...

It's half that price from iHerb, if you can wait longer for delivery.

It took the whole bottle at the suggested dose to get relief, though I understand it depends on the severity of your symptoms. I had unbearable pain every day so I'm sending sympathy to you! I then used most of a second bottle to be on the safe side. Now it only troubles me occasionally.

1 like
Reply

Thank u so much forcur reply I have a look I don't mind to wait I think I have already ordered my probiotic from this website ...sorry if u don't mind what were ur symptoms ...mines are burping a lot pain in throat in the afternoon and pain in my chest on left side and ribcage front and back and pain on left side around shoulder blade

Reply

I didn't have the burping or reflux, just unbearable pain in my stomach, both at the front under my ribs on my left side and going through to my back on the left as well. I think gastritis covers varying symptoms when there is only inflammation and no ulcer(s).

Reply

Same like mine only difference is I got burping issue with it but after taking these doctors best stomach capsules how s ur pain like

Reply

As I said before, it now only troubles me occasionally, and usually only if I eat something I know will disagree with me, like raw tomato or onion. Been ok for several months.

I joined a couple of Facebook support groups for a while. This book had good reports, The Acid Watcher Diet by Dr Jonathan Aviv.

Reply

OK that's good I think I have to pay attention what triggers is off but first of all I have to heal the stomach inflammation am I right?

Reply

Yes. The Zinc Carnosine would help that.

1 like
Reply

Great thanks a lot ...another question how many times a day I have to take this and with food or without? Thanks

Reply

Dosage instructions are on the label. I think it was 2 a day with a meal.

Reply

Thank s a lot boots on for all ur kind help now I hope and pray that it helps me too....luv ...samy

Reply

You're welcome, Samy. I would not wish gastritis pain on anyone. Well, maybe one or two... ;)

1 like
Reply

Lol...at may be one or two

Reply

Just wanted to say a big thanks to all of u ...

For such an amazing information ...for being really kind and helpful..may we all get better soon ....lots of luv......samy

Reply

Hi

Just like to mention that I had gastritis and wasn't able to take ppi's so I took slippery elm and it helped me. I always keep some in and if I feel a bit 'acidly' I take it, but I make sure it's away from my vitamins and thyroxine.

1 like
Reply

Hello,

Did they check/comment on whether you had a H.Pylori infection?

I think do all you can to boost immune system ( See Perfect Health Diet - PHD - book/blog, if i get mouth ulcers a few days of such immune supplents sorts me out. Feel free to ask if u dont find info. Test Vit D and folate and bring up to optimal levels - post any blood results here and ask for feedback since standard ranges are certainlt not optimal. Liposomal glutathione is expensive (about £30 for a month) but may be worth taking for a month to really give immunity a boost/balance and to take edge off pain... to start the healing.

you could also treat as if u had Pylori (tests not always reliable and is a common vause of low stomach acid, and is implicated in Graves too) - reseach/take Mastic Gum.

You can take humic acid to help heal gut lining, like Activomin, and thrn glutamine, along with probiotics.

Definitely cut out gluten but also be aware of other foods that can trigger autoimmune responses, like all grains, seeds, nuts, eggs, nightshade plants - google the autoimmune paleo protocol. Perfect Health Diet book is really good here too (but its not autoimmune specific) - its a long term get on track how humans do best eating, in general, with justifications/research evaluations.

You can take digestive enzymes to help digestion to start with (actually fresh pineapple has some digestive enzymes). as i imagine with all stomach inflammation it might be painful to take cider vinegar - until that clears up a bit, (by taking immune stuff, pylori mastic gum, gut lining improvers etc)

It sounds so painful. i have had Graves but only ever took max 2 months minimal meds , i managed it as above - came back once after pregnancy and once after 'unprotected' iodine supplementation.

Curious why TSH so high... should be about 1. I also agree with eliminating chemicals from house that can act like estrogen (cosmetics, washing powder, shampoos, cleaning products...- replace all with natural alternatives) since it all adds a toxic liad on your body and the estrogenic effect has a low thyroid correlation ( see Chris Kresser five thyroid patterns...) . Or be sure no antibodies, or better still just go autoimmune paleo diet and they will be gone in a few months anyway.

Hope some of that helps. Let me know if u want more immune booster info.

oh, and I think that drugs cause more problems than they solve, generally, so if you were on thyroid meds for a long time, it very plausible that has caused otherproblems. But most can still be fixed!

x

1 like
Reply

Thanks a lot Helen for such a useful information .I been tested for h pylori twice once with stool sample and second time through endoscopy both times negative but yes it all happened after graves I'm trying my best to follow all these steps and hoping that they will help me to get over on this issue ....thanks a lot ...samy

Reply

Hi Samy i had / have Gastritis , doc said it is/was caused by H/ pylori even tho i have thyroid condition had to take a double dose of anti biotics + proton pump(omzeprazole) cured?? For aprox a month then back as bad as ever , so regret taking anti biotics.. any way since had a endo do a dip & says iv got moderate ?? Gastritis .. docs treatment ? up the omzeprazole, nope.. since then i also avoid junk nosh especially fry ups & dairy & bread &chocs doh..helping hands for me if suffering is diluted apple cider vinegar before any food a pinch cayenne pepper, steam my veg and have appro 5 small meals a day(im a bloke..!)lots of good healthy natural advise regards this on a good site "Earth clinic" worth a scan ,NB.i v found a small amount of homemade sauerkraut (Not Pasturised.tottally useless) is really great & builds up probiotic super good at a nominal cost , tasty too , good luck. Sawdog

1 like
Reply

Thank u so much sawdog everyone here on this forum is an amazing person ...when I don't get any help from my gp I come here to get help ...which I'm really thankful to all of u....luv u all .....samy

1 like
Reply

You may also like...