Thyroid UK
89,245 members103,750 posts

I'm new and would love to have your opinion

Hi all, new to the forum, although I've spent the afternoon reading many of the posts and it seems like such a great and supportive space. I came back from living abroad a few months ago, where I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's through a routine medical check offered by my employer at the time. This included a thyroid ultrasound, and as this indicated an abnormality, additional tests were ordered.

These were the results:

20 July 2017

TSH 5.48 (0.27-4.2)

FT3 5.9 (3.1-6.8)

FT4 14.8 (12-22)

ATG 64.0 (to 115)

AntiTPO 204.9 (to 34)

Also Vit B12 629 (211-911)

I don't think I have any symptoms. I have cold hands and feet (which I've had since I can remember!) and I'd say my digestion is not perfect, but I never would have suspected anything was wrong if it wasn't for the thyroid ultrasound.

I now want to take these to my GP so he can start monitoring my condition, although from previous posts it doesn't sound like he'll want to do anything about it until my TSH reaches 10. (This attitude of 'let's wait until things get much worse' seems so wrong to me!)

What do you all think of these results? I'd really appreciate your opinion. Do you think I should I go on any medication now (if I can convince my GP)? Or is it worth at this stage just to re-examine my diet (going gluten, dairy and soya free?) and to look into supplements. Basically, as I seem to be asymptomatic, I'm wondering if it's possible to stop this condition from progressing any further through diet/lifestyle changes etc.

Best wishes

Bella

11 Replies
oldestnewest

As you have thyroid antibodies and a raised TSH, it means you have Hashimotos thyroiditis. Your doctor will probably call it autoimmune thyroiditis. If you had symptoms your doctor would be more likely to treat. Your FT3 is good in range which might mean that your thyroid is still coping quite well despite the antibodies. Perhaps it's converting your FT4 to T3 quite efficiently. Your FT4 is lowish though so you might find you end up without enough supply of FT4 for your body to convert to T3 (the active hormone) and then you'll likely get symptoms. Cold extremities and stomach dysfunction could be considered symptoms. It would be a good idea to test your vitmain levels although B12 is quite good as it's above 500. As most people have a supply of B12 that lasts 3 to 4 years it can take years to become deficient.

A 3 month trial of gluten free and supplementing up to 200mcg selenium daily would be worth a try. Although hypothyroid, I don't have Hashimotos so hopefully someone else will respond who has personal experience. You can read more on Thyroid UK website.

1 like
Reply

Just edited post.

1 like
Reply

Thank you VERY helpful, especially in your analysis of FT3 and FT4.

1 like
Reply

Personally, yes I would try to stop or alleviate by making dietary changes and improving vitamin levels

Suggest you get vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 checked. GP unlikely to oblige

Important to test B12 and folate together

When you have results put up a new post and members can advise

Private testing available from Medichecks and Blue Horizon

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/p...

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

You can watch The Thyroid Secret video series for free today - loads of info

thethyroidsecret.com/trailer/

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

1 like
Reply

Thanks SlowDragon. I’m planning to do this. Is it worth getting a test for rT3 as well? Some of the literature I’ve read suggests this so you can get the ratio of FT3 to rT3, although I’m not completely sure what this means. The cost for the test is particularly high as well.

And at which point do you start looking at your adrenals and cortisone levels? This is another aspect I don’t fully understand!

Thanks again.

Reply

You have hashimotos antibodies and thus a TSH of over 5 demands treatment sooner rather than later do not wait or be fobbed off ...by the time real symptoms hit you it will take months to recover

Only those with no antibodies are wrongly forced to wait for magic 10 crap

If you are sure you have no symptms going hluten free may hold things off but be wary

Reply

Thanks, good to hear this, and I’ll take it to the GP. So basically, since my antibodies are high too, this should warrant treatment ASAP? Part of me wants to hold off as I’m hoping (radical?) diet and lifestyle changes will be enough to turn the tide, but I may be kidding myself :-(

Reply

some people manage to lower antibodies by diet and supplements

I don't think you need to test RT3 at this stage

Others may have other views.

Its usually suggested if you are on high dose Levo and FT4 is right at top of range - but FT3 still low. This then suggests possible RT3 issue

But in USA the Functional medics always test RT3.

1 like
Reply

Thanks, very helpful, and yes, it was USA stuff I was reading re rT3!

1 like
Reply

Since you don't have symptoms at the moment don't do anything. Don't change your diet unless it is unhealthy. The vast majority of patients with autoimmune hypothroidism reocover without changing diet. You have an autoimmune response and it usually leads to hypothyroidism but not always. Taking thyroid medication may make you feel worse, the best thyroid hormones are the ones you make yourself. If you start to develop symptoms then you will know, especially as you are now thyroid aware. There's too much focus on the blood test results, they inform but signs and symptoms should take precedence.

Reply

Thanks Jim, appreciate your advice as well. It’s a hard one - I feel I have an advantage as I am, like you say, thyroid aware and have a chance to do something about it before it gets worse (which a lot of you guys probably didn’t have, as it wouldn’t have been picked up until much later). From reading different posts deciding what the right thing is however is no easy task!

Reply

You may also like...