Thyroid UK

Normal TSH and T4 but low T3 - still have hypo symptoms

Hi everyone,

I'm looking for some advice. I have been on Levo for 2 years now and my TSH and T4 are currently in the right range (TSH 0.61, T4 15.0) but I've been feeling progressively more and more symptomatic (depression, weight gain, cold, insomnia, tiredness) for a few months. I decided to order a FT3 test with medichecks (FT3 3.94) their reference range is 3.10 - 6.80 pmol/L so i'm in the lower end according to their range. My doctor said it wasn't too low and as my TSH & T4 are good he won't make any prescription changes, and won't consider supplementing with T3.

I'm currently supplementing with Magnesium, Selenium, Zinc, Probiotic, L-Glutamine (all at least 4 hours after taking Levo) and taking Levo (currently on 100mcg) first thing in the morning with a full glass of water an hour before breakfast. I'll also add i'm on a gluten, dairy and caffeine free diet as I've read these can all potentially affect thyroxine absorption.

Is there anything else I can do? I know I don't feel right but the tests seem to disagree. I don't know where else to turn. Any advice would be greatly appreciated

1 Reply

What's the range on TSH and FT4 - Your FT4 looks like it could be higher - ie a dose increase

TSH often needs to be below one and FT4 right at top of range

Do you always get blood tests as early as possible in morning, fasting and no levo in 24 hours prior to test. delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH and most consistent results

Have you had recent tests for vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12? If you have post actual results and ranges

Your are not supplementing any of these?


You may also like...