Thyroid UK
89,183 members103,691 posts

Blood test results

After asking the GP three times she said that my TSH is 9.25 range 3-4 and my T4 is 8.2 range 11-12. Although this indicates hypothyroidism my symptoms seem more like hyperthyroidism. They include heart rate 122bpm, breathlessness, feeling hot, itching, exhausted (was walking 9 miles a day now shattered after walking 1), lost in the region of 7/10lbs in weight. GP won't medicate until my TSH is 10 and also says that she is reluctant to medicate because my heart rate is high and medication will raise it further. She told me to go back in six weeks for a further blood test. I didn't fast for the last one so not sure whether it would be a good idea to do so next time. I would really appreciate any advice.

7 Replies
oldestnewest

You are clearly hypothyroid. Can you see another GP in the practise. Your body is clearly struggling!

I knew someone with hypothyriod who lost weight. Everyone is different.

Here is a list of symptoms from the thyroid uk website.

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

Someone more knowledgeable will come and comment later.

Take care and don't over exercise until you treated.

1 like
Reply

@wightmouse is correct you need to be medicated as you are well above the range. Also don't exercise as @wightmouse said to avoid using up your T3.

If you wait for that GP to treat you, you will either be in bed all the time or in hospital so see another GP in the practice or change practices.

Reply

Well this sounds terrible and I'm sorry you're going through this. I would say shop for doctors until you get one who is willing to help. Have you ever had any issues with your iron/ferritin or ever had it tested?

Reply

If you have high thyroid antibodies (extremely likely) NICE guidelines say you should be treated

High antibodies is autoimmune thyroid disease also called Hashimoto's

About 90% of hypothyroidism in UK is due to Hashimoto's.

Hashimoto's very often affects the gut, leading to low stomach acid, low vitamin levels and leaky gut.

Low vitamins that affect thyroid are vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. When they are too low they stop Thyroid hormones working.

Two options

See a different GP and ask for thyroid antibodies to be tested, plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 (very often when these too low and this can cause hyper type symptoms as thyroid hormones can not be used. You feel hyper and hypo)

If you can't get full thyroid and vitamin testing from GP

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw or

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH and most consistent results

Reply

When you don't have enough thyroid hormone your body sometimes just runs on adrenaline - giving the sort of symptoms you mention and weight loss. I think you need meds right now as having under range T4 and T3 can cause heart damage. My pulse and BP both dropped when on meds.

Reply

Has your GP tested you for hypoglycaemia? Symptoms like sweating, shaking, loss of weight etc can be caused by that and it is connected to hypothyroidism.

Reply

An update! I took your advice and saw another doctor. She immediately said you are hypothyroid and you need to start taking 50mg Levothyroxine and we'll repeat blood tests every six weeks, increasing the dose, until your thyroid levels come down to normal. I could have cried with joy! A huge thank you to all of you as I never would have gone back if you hadn't given me the strength and knowledge to do so. You really don't feel like standing up for yourself when you're feeling rotten. I know I may need a bit of time to get the medication right but feel that finally I am on the right track. Once again thank you all and thanks to a knowlegable GP (think they are as rare as unicorns!!).

Reply

You may also like...