Test result from medichecks inc high iron saturation

These were my recent results, and the gp report said high iron results and other raised markers not clinically significant but I was alarmed. I don't know enough about it and what markers need to be where to indicate what. And if raised levels be a symptom of autoimmune hypothyroidism. Would be very grateful for any insight but realise its a big ask. Flashing through below...all out of range are high and marked with *

HAEMATOLOGY

Red Blood Cells

HAEMOGLOBIN (G/L) 152 g/L 115.00 - 155.00

HCT 0.447 L/L 0.33 -0.45

RED CELL COUNT *5.27 x10^12/L 3.95 -5.15

MCV 85 fl 80.00 -99.00

MCH 28.9 pg 26.00 -33.50

MCHC (G/L) 341 g/L 300.00 -350.00

RDW 13.1 % 11.50 -15.00

White Blood Cells

WHITE CELL COUNT 7.0 x10^9/L 3.00 -10.00

NEUTROPHILS

3.39 x10^9/L 2.00 -7.50

LYMPHOCYTES 2.90 x10^9/L 1.20 -3.65

MONOCYTES 0.40 x10^9/L 0.20 -1.00

EOSINOPHILS 0.22 x10^9/L 0.00 -0.40

BASOPHILS 0.05 x10^9/L 0.00 -0.10

Clotting Status

PLATELET COUNT 253 x10^9/L 150.00 -400.00

MPV 9.9 fl 7.00 -13.00

Inflammation Marker CRP -HIGH SENSITIVITY 1.8 mg/l 0.00 -5.00

BIOCHEMISTRY

Iron Status

IRON *40.11 umol/L 6.60 -26.00

T.I.B.C 63.41 umol/L 41.00 -77.00

TRANSFERRIN SATURATION *63.26 % 20.00 -55.00

Cholesterol Status

TRIGLYCERIDES 0.79 mmol/L 0.00 -2.30

CHOLESTEROL *5.41 mmol/L 0.00 -4.99

HDL CHOLESTEROL *2.57 mmol/L 1.20 -1.70

LDL CHOLESTEROL 2.48 mmol/L 0.00 -3.00

Non-HDL Cholesterol 2.84 nmol/L 0.00 –3.99

Heart Disease Risk

HDL % OF TOTAL 47.5 % 20.00 -100.00

ENDOCRINOLOGY

Cancer Marker

OVARIAN/GUT ANTIGEN CA125 13.1 KIU/L 0.00 -35.00

ENDOCRINOLOGY

Hormones

Today: FREE T3 5.22 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

August result 25 OH Vitamin D 99 nmol/L 50 - 200

Last edited by

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You need a repeat transferrin test with your ferritin level tested in about 3 months. However you are unlikely to get this on the NHS unless you show other signs and symptoms that indicate you have an iron overload problem.

    A one of high transferrin saturation with high serum iron can't be proved to mean anything hence you need a repeat test to see if there is a problem.

  • Thanks very much Bluebug. I will do that. I read that elevated liver enzymes are an indicator too.

  • Nothing to add to bluebug's comment but I just wanted to say that my HDL is above the range as well and your triglycerides are in a good place - I have to ask, do you actively eat a moderate carb diet or similar or is this cholesterol profile normal for you? (My triglyceride level is similar to yours and I actively reduce my high-impact carbs which is why I wondered :) )

  • Glad you asked. I was a bit mystified by that, but yes low carb, whole food and all that for hypoglycemia. So that's what it is maybe. Interestingly my good cholesterol was high when I was replacing with dessicated thyroid hormone. I stopped for a while and included t4. But now back on just ndt with an additional tiny bit of t3.

You may also like...