Thyroid UK
89,160 members103,672 posts

Would appreciate input on most recent thyroid labs

Probably a stupid question as I should know better by now, but I would still appreciate some input on my most recent thyroid hormone levels. I feel absolutely fine on my current dose of Thyroid-S, with no hypo or hyper symptoms whatsoever:

FT4 1.2 (0.7-1.5) so just above mid-range

FT3 3.6 (1.7-3.7) but this was 24 hours after taking NDT, so I have to assume levels were about 20% higher on the previous day, which means slightly out of range...

The question is: should I decrease my current dose although I feel absolutely fine on it, to make sure my FT3 levels never exceed the upper normal limit at any time, or just go by how I feel...?

The doctor who ordered the tests was my OB-GYN and she is going to freak out when she sees my suppressed TSH (<0.01)...no doctor seems to know anything about optimal treatment of Hashimoto's, so I don't care about that. But I worry about my FT3 levels being out of range after I take my daily dose, even though I feel fine...

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Anna69,

The fact you feel fine means you are optimally dosed whatever your thyroid results are.

FT3 will be over range for a few hours after your dose. If that is a concern you should reduce your dose.

1 like
Reply

Thanks a lot, Clutter! I have decided not to lower my current dose unless I suddenly develop symptoms of being overmedicated.

Reply

Anna69,

I think anyone taking one daily dose of NDT or T3+T4 is likely to be overmedicated shortly after taking a dose for a few hours. The only way to avoid it is to reduce dose which may then cause hypo symptoms or divide into multiple doses throughout the day. See tiredthyroid.com/rt3.html

1 like
Reply

Thanks again:-)

Reply

You may also like...