Thyroid UK
82,891 members97,928 posts

Good Endocrinologist in West Yorkshire?

Hi

I attended the pain clinic today and was pleasantly surprised that the dr agreed that I have underlying issues that need sorting (low Vit D, thyroid antibodies etc., TSH not under 1) that could be causing me to feel so crappy.

I spent 4 hours in A&E last night following 2 hours of palpitations which the dr today said could be caused by the 40mg of amitriptyline I am taking daily. He changed it to duloxetine which is for pain but with less side effects apparently.

He suggested seeing an endocrinologist but the ones at the local hospital (even private) appear to be diabetes specialists.

I don't want to wait ages for an appt only to find he/she talks out of his/her hat (polite eh?).

So, please, anyone who knows a thyroid savvy dr could you please let me know. I have emailed Louise Roberts but would love a personal recommendation from someone who has found a good dr.

Thanks

The ability to reply to this post has been turned off.
1 Reply
oldestnewest

Ysands,

If your TSH is >1.0 you may be undermedicated. Ask your GP to increase dose.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.3 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

If members can recommend anyone they will send you a private message. Feedback can't be posted on the forum so I am closing your post to replies. To read a private message: support.healthunlocked.com/...

To send Ysands a private message: support.healthunlocked.com/...

You may also like...