Selenium

Good morning All,

Please could you give me some advice?

I have Autoimmune Hashimotos and have been taking Levothyroxine 75mg per day since July 2017. I also take Vitimin D 800iu per day, B complex and Vit K-MK7. I had been taking Selenium but decided to stop on 23 September as I had read that you should not take it all the time.

on 7 September my thyroid blood results were:

TSH 1.53 (0.27-4.20)

FT4 18.7 (12-22)

and on 6 October my thyroid blood results were:

TSH 2.56 (0.27-4.20)

FT4 19 (12-22)

For the first time in ages I was feeling great around the time my TSH was 1.53, then I started to feel sluggish again. I am wondering if it has anything to do with stopping taking Selenium.

Thanks in advance for your advice.

Anne

12 Replies
oldestnewest

Selenium is required for the conversion of T4 to T3.

Usually, a dose of 75-100 mcg is safe to have on a daily basis and to reduce Hashimoto's antibodies, a dose of 200 mcg is required.

Vitamin D is also needed for the conversion and a dose of 800 iu daily is on the low side to make a difference whether for addressing a deficiency or for maintenance.

Your T4 levels are optimal but the TSH level is a bit high which is indicative of conversion issue.

2 likes
Reply

Hi researcherUK

Many thanks for your reply.

I did have a loading dose of Vitimin D 6 months ago and now taking 800iu maintenance dose, my current level is 92.9 (50-200), do you think it needs to be higher?

Many thanks.

Reply

You are very welcome, HKAnne.

What are the units that were used for the range? are they ng/ml?

According to the Vitamin D Council vitamindcouncil.org/for-hea...

If they were ng/ml, your levels fit within high normal.

High Normal: 80-100 ng/ml (200-250 nmol/l)

1 like
Reply

Hi researchUK,

The units used for the range were nmol/L, it states on the results sheet 75-200 nmol/L = Optimal.

Many thanks for the vitamindcouncil link.

Reply

HKAnne

my current level is 92.9 (50-200)

That looks very much like we normally see in the UK where the unit of measurement is nmol/L.

The Vit D Council recommends a level of 100-150nmol/L.

2 likes
Reply

Hi SeasideSusie,

Many thanks. At the moment I am taking 800iu per day, to get up to 100-150, do you think I need 1000iu per day or slightly more?

Reply

HKAnne - as it's winter and we can't get any Vit D naturally from the sun, I'd be inclined to take your current 800iu plus an extra 1000iu. Retest in 3 months and see where you are.

Are you taking Vit D's cofactors K2-MK7 and magnesium?

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

1 like
Reply

Hi SeasideSusie,

Sorry for delay in replying.

Thank you for that advice, I will increase Vitimin D and re-test in 3 months.

Yes, I am taking K2-MK7 but not taking magnesium, my magnesium levels were quite good.

How long should you take Selenium for?

Thanks again.

Anne

Reply

How long should you take Selenium for?

As you are Hashi's, and selenium helps reduce antibodies, I would think that selenium is one of your must have regular supplements.

1 like
Reply

SeasideSusie,

Many thanks.

Have a goood weekend!

Anne

Reply

Suggest you recheck vitamin D level, 800iu is very often not enough with Hashimoto's

Vitamindtest.org.uk -£28 postal kit

Also have you considered gluten free diet ?

Many with Hashimoto's find it helps

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Plus remember to stop vitamin B complex before blood tests

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

1 like
Reply

Hi SlowDragon,

Many thanks for your reply and website details.

Vitamin D level is currently 92.9 (50-200), I had a loading dose approximately 6 months ago, when the level was 27 (50-200). Perhaps it needs to be a bit higher?

I started a gluten free diet two months ago.

Unfortunately, my GP called me in for a blood test (cortisol and glucose) at the last minute and I had already taken B Complex, does it skew the results hugely? I can't see him agreeing to let me have another one.

Thanks.

Anne

Reply

You may also like...