Thyroid UK
84,068 members99,046 posts

Hyperthyroidism

Hi I would like to get hold of carbimazole please since I have hyperthyroid.

TSH 0.03 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 21.3 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

Thankyou

17 Replies
oldestnewest

Have you been diagnosed with hyperthyroidism? Do you have any additional information or blood work results to share such as vitamin and mineral levels (e.g., vitamin B12, vitamin D, iron, ferritin, folate etc.)?

Has your GP or an endocrinologist proposed carbimazole to you?

Reply

No I have hypothyroid but I think I should be on carbimazole because of results I posted

Reply

In that case, I think that, if you have them, it would be helpful to post as many of your blood test results as you have and mention that you're diagnosed as hypothyroid, and the dosage of any medication that you're taking.

It might be that you need to tweak your dosage rather than change it if you're currently taking levothyroxine, perhaps? It's not unusual for TSH to be suppressed if you're taking levo.

If you know your antibody results, do you know if you have Hashimoto's? Are you feeling like you're having a Hashi swing at present?

Reply

Thyroid peroxidase antibody 106.5 (<34)

Thyroglobulin antibody >1800 (<115)

Taking 100mcg levothyroxine

Reply

Sorry I don't know how I would feel during a Hashi swing

Reply

OK - I think Clutter or similar is better placed to comment than I am but those antibody results look like Hashimoto's alongside your hypothyroidism diagnosis.

Your results look in line with what you'd might expect for taking levo. for hypothyroidism.

I just wondered if you felt unwell or jittery in any way that made you wonder if you're hyperthyroid?

It doesn't look like you're out of line with your blood test results.

Reply

Thanks no but I have dryness behind my eyes, sweating a lot, diarrhoea, insomnia. GP adjusted dose a month ago from 150mcg to 100mcg, above results on 150mcg

Reply

No, then you should probably be on more T3 and less levo! Carbi will make you feel very ill.

Reply

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/i...

I have no medical qualifications. Do you? Don't mess with your thyroid unless you absolutely have to...I'm certain that's what anyone with appropriate skills would tell you :)

Go to your doctor if you have suspicions because you need more blood tests than the ones posted to confirm a hyper diagnosis, as you can see from the link

Reply

I have other thyroid results and I take 100mcg levo and hypothyroid and elevated antibodies

Reply

Trust me with that additional information you don't need carbimazole. You need to see your medical professional and maybe tweak your dose ITYFIALMCTT is right in what's been suggested.

Reply

Was better with T3 added

Reply

Despite the suppressed TSH, you are not hyper. Your FT3 is not even mid-range. If you were hyper, you would have greatly over-range FT3. You have Hashi's and a conversion problem. And, with Hashi's, you actually need your TSH suppressed.

I see below you said you didn't feel any better when taking T3, but how much were you taking? If it wasn't a high enough dose, then of course you wouldn't feel any better. :)

Reply

Sorry I said I felt better on it I was taking 12.5mcg

Reply

Oh, sorry! I misread that. Well, 12.5 mcg is only a baby dose. Did your endo stop it? It's happening to everyone, at the moment, due to the horrendous price in the UK. But, if you want to take it again, you could always buy your own.

Reply

Hi yes endo stopped it.

Reply

Your results don't look hyper - what were they when you were diagnosed? Your free t4 and free t3 are both in range, in fact your free T3 is low in range. I would be looking at another cause for your low TSH (and low FT3) as the body tries to reduce metabolism if the face of some illnesses.

Reply

You may also like...