Hyperthyroidism?

Hi can anyone please help me with these results?

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 0.694 mIU/L

FREE THYROXINE 15.41 pmol/L

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 99.4 nmol/L

FREE T3 *9.54 pmol/L

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 16.770 IU/mL

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 10.33 IU/mL

My daughter (33 years old) had this test done recently as for the past month she has had bad stomach pain/bloating/gas (especially after food), extreme fatigue, general aches and pains (especially in her thighs, back, hip and feet), headaches, hair loss, inability to concentrate and palpitations (she feels like her heart is in her throat). At times suffered from tinnitus when she is laid down in bed. She has never had symptoms like this or IBS (which is what the doctor is blaming!)

It is worth noting that she has recently had a baby (8 months ago) and is still breastfeeding.

Is this hyperthyroid?

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Do you have ranges for those results? The FT3 looks high, but you can never really tell without the range. :)

  • Thyroid Function

    THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 0.694 mIU/L 0.270 -4.200

    FREE THYROXINE 15.41 pmol/L 12.000 -22.000

    TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 99.4 nmol/L 59.000 -154.000

    FREE T3 *9.54 pmol/L 3.100 -6.800

    ThyroidAntibodies

    THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 16.770 IU/mL 0.000 -115.000

    THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 10.33 IU/mL 0.000 -34.000

  • OK, so her FT3 is quite a bit out of range, but her TSH and FT4 are in range. I don't think I've ever seen results like that before. Hopefully, someone will come along who knows more. :)

  • has she had her progesterone levels tested?

    Roderick

  • no she hasn't, would that cause these symptoms?

  • Its the first port of call post pregnancy.

  • I will get her to have the test as soon a possible. Thank you.

You may also like...