Thyroid UK

advice after hemithyroidectomy

Hello, I posted here a while ago about my 15yr old daughter. She has Hashimotos. I was wondering if anyone could give me some advice about things to look out for or to do after her op this month. She has a 2.5 cm nodule in one side of her thyroid. The biopsy was inconclusive. After it has been removed, because she has some early symptoms and because her TSH levels are well above normal, the team are recommending that she begins taking thyroxine. I don't know how much yet.

2 Replies


The nodule will be biopsied and the larger tissue sample means a conclusive result will be made.

Make sure you have some soups and soft foods she can eat in case her throat is sore after the operation. I was fine and able to eat cereal and toast the morning after. She will need to rest to get over the op for a week or two and while the Levothyroxine is absorbed and starts working.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.4 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in

For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water 1 hour before, or 2 hours after, food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements, magnesium and oestrogen.

It takes 7-10 days for Levothyroxine to be absorbed before it starts working and it will take up to six weeks to feel the full impact of the dose. Symptoms may lag behind good biochemistry by several months.

Your daughter should have a follow up thyroid test 6-8 weeks after starting Levothyroxine. Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest, and Levothyroxine should be taken after her blood draw.


That's great. Thanks very much.


You may also like...