Thyroid UK

Deciphering a Thyroid test

dear All,

I'm writing from sunny Omagh, Co Tyrone and it's my first time. I have been have thyroid tests regularly over the last so many years and everytime I'm told they are normal so I'm wondering if any of you clever people could explain mine. It is as follows:


"Serum T4 level" 14.8 pmol/L (12 - 22)

"Serum TSH level" 7.53 mU/L (0.3 - 4.2) "High"

"Serum free T3 level"


3 Replies

I have other health issues which make me sound like a complete hypochondriac... such as chronic bronchitis and raised liver function when my lungs are stressed as a result of a genetic condition called Alpha Tryspin Deficient MZ, My gallbladder should have been out last December as I have a polyp, I've osteopene, loss of hearing, hair thinning, sinus problems and my muscles ache all over and I'm only a young 54...

I eat very healthy but still put on weight, I exercise when I can, I'm doing more yoga to help me.. I'm gluten free and mostly vegan with little alcohal intake as it does not agree with me. What else can I do


"Serum T4 level" 14.8 pmol/L (12 - 22) Is this a Free T4 level? Could you check the report? If it's FT4 then it's better in the top quarter of the range, so nearer to 20 than 14 would be better.

"Serum TSH level" 7.53 mU/L (0.3 - 4.2) "High" Your TSH level is elevated which means you are hypothyroid but many doctors won't treat until your TSH reaches 10.0 or higher. You need to ask your GP to check for thyroid antibodies TPO otherwise known as Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies and TgAb or Thyroglobulin antibodies to find out if you have thyroid autoimmune disease otherwise known as Hashimotos. If you have Hashimotos the general recommendation is to start on levothyroxine unless you feel well. The reason for this is because it helps to prevent the activity of thyroid antibodies.

"Serum free T3 level" I presume they did not test this but it would have been a most helpful test considering your FT4 is low.

YOu need to have vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 levels tested as all can be deficient in people with thyroid conditions.

Always have your thyroid blood tests first thing in the morning before eating or drinking except for water for best results.


virtually all your problems are result of hypothyroid and inadequate treatment and i suspect that




vit d3

are also low and a big part of things


You may also like...