Thyroid UK

Help with thyroid testing

Hi All,

I'm a newbie here and would appreciate some help with some tests I'm planning to get to understand my situation better and potentially find the underlying cause.

I was diagnosed with subclinical (not sure how subclinical that was with this TSH) hypo September 2016: TSH 8 mU/L (0.27-4.20); free T4 16.3 pmol/L (10.50-24.50) Antibodies: 5 kU/L (0-50). I suffered from terrible fatigue back then which is now completely gone. GP was quite dismissive and suggested wait and see approach. This has shown an improving tendency overall over the last year but now I've compiled a lIst of tests I'd like to get through my GP or privately. Most recent TSH in June was 5.25 (same reference range). I do struggle with sleep, have put on around 6kg that I'm struggling to lose and losing hair which seems to be improving.

Could anyone please review my list of blood tests and advise what I can reasonably ask from GP and if I'm missing something.

Medication is the last resort for me, I'd like to try to heal naturally if possible. I was hypo 9 years ago and it went away completely without any medication.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Many thanks!

2 Replies

Thyroid issues are linked to vitamins, gut function and good gut bacteria.

Poor gut function can lead to low vitamins

Low vitamin levels can affect thyroid uptake.

Testing Vitamin D, folate, B12 and ferritin is important. Always get actual results and ranges

If you can't get full thyroid and vitamin testing from GP

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting to show highest TSH

Don't understand that antibodies test. Is that 5 or 5000. If it's 5000 you test positive for Hashimoto's (autoimmune thyroid disease)

Poor sleep linked to low vitamin D

Low vitamin D linked to Hashimoto's

Hashimoto's often has hidden food intolerances causing issues, most common by far is gluten. Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms. Very, very many of us here find it really helps and can slowly lower antibodies.


Thank you Slowdragon! I'll look at all the links. Antibodies were 5 not 5000. So presume thats not Hashimotos then?

Vitamin D, folate, B12 and ferritin were on my list to test, thank you.

I am gluten free already as I follow the paleo diet. Have you got any thoughts on diet? Paleo, vegan etc?

Other tests on the list I've pulled together are below, what do you think of these?

Thyroid ultrasound






RT3 ratio

Antibodies (TGAb, TPOAb)

Sex hormone binding globulin

CRP-hs inflammation marker


B6 - is this needed besides b12

Cortisol 24 hour saliva test to identify adrenal fatigue




Sex hormones needed? Which ones?I've come off contraception a few months ago.

Fasting glucose and insulin to check for insulin resistance?

Finally, what tests do you suggest to find out about gut health? Despite paleo I'm terribly bloated and I did not have this issue at all when following this diet before.

Thanks a lot!


You may also like...