Thyroid UK
84,252 members99,274 posts

First T3 test ever

Hi, I'm 73 and been on Thyroxin for 23 years, now reaching the dizzy heights of 150 mcg one day and 125 the next. Symptoms mostly very poor sleep. Now I've sent some blood to THRIVA and the results have come back as follows:

TSH 3.96 (.27 to 4.3)

Free T4 17.2

Free T3 3.67 (3.1 to 6.8)

T4 87.1 (64.5 to 142)

TPEX antibodies 63.9 (0 to 34)

Could you advise if this looks like Hashimoto and also if I would benefit from T3?

Thank you, Angela Staniford

16 Replies
oldestnewest

Two years ago I read that greygoose mentioned the importance of the T3 test - yipee now you have the result. Well it is very low in range and your TSH is far too high for the dose you are taking. How do you take your meds ?

Am not sure about the TPEX anti-bodies - did you mean TPO ?

Have you had B12 - Folate - Ferritin - VitD tested ? - and what were the results with ranges .... ???

It is possible you may benefit with the addition of T3 - but not if the above vitamins and minerals are far from optimal .... :-)

1 like
Reply

Thanks Marz, I take my thyroxin 125 one day and 150 the next. I was surprised TSH was that high. The doctors test usually comes out around 1. I take them first thing before anything else. My iron level is usually ok but don't know about ferritin particularly. I don't have any of the deficient b12 typical symptoms. My main symptom is insomnia (20 years) and recently heat sensitivity. I eat for nutrition and take supplements d3, k2, mag, turmeric, and a probiotic. Yes, TPEX it the TPO antibody (according to the explanation on test result)

1 like
Reply

Could be raised cortisol preventing you from sleeping. Have you considered taking your T4 before sleep ?

I suggest you have B12 - Folate - Ferritin - VitD tested to ensure all are optimal. This will ensure a better conversion of T4 to T3.

Reply

Hi Marz, yes I have suspected cortisol for a long time and did get my GP to test (pretty inadequate testing I'm afraid). Yes, will try taking Levi before bed (why didn't I think of that?). Then I'll get ferritin etc tested. Thank you.

1 like
Reply

b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

The above link takes you to everything you need to know about B12 Deficiency - scroll down for the Signs and Symtpoms ....

vitamindcouncil.org

Reply

What's the range on FT4? If some way above 17 then room to increase dose to 150 every day

Also was this blood test done as early as possible in morning and fasting and no Levo in the 24, hours prior to test

Low vitamin D and as a result low vitamin B6 can be cause of insomnia. If supplementing vitamin B always take a good B complex to keep B's in balance

drgominak.com/sleep/vitamin...

Plus when taking vitamin B complex this contains biotin which can falsely affect test results so must stop taking it 3/5 days prior to any future blood tests

Yes that high antibodies means Hashimoto's

Are you on strictly gluten free diet? It can really help reduce symptoms and slowly lower antibodies

Only 5% with Hashimoto's are diagnosed coeliac but over 80% find gluten free diet very beneficial or are actually gluten intolerant

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

chriskresser.com/why-changi...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

2 likes
Reply

Angelaat27,

You are undermedicated. Ask your GP to increase Levothyroxine dose which will raise FT4 and FT3 and reduce TSH.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.27 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are mildly positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Reply

Thanks Clutter. I can't help feeling that the TSH was an outlyer. It's been around 1 at the last two 6 monthly tests. If 3.96 is correct that would mean I'm getting worse. Sigh! I'm due for my next 6 month script so I'll see if I can get another blood test with the ferritin etc.

Reply

Angelaat27,

Thyroid function generally does decline, more so when Hashimoto's is positive.

Reply

Slow Dragon, Yes, I am gluten free. Blood test was done fairly early in the day but I would have already had my Levi by then. The FT4 range was 12 to 23. I don't have low d3 because I supplement in the winter and sit outside for 30 mins each day in summer after D3 test showing slightly low.

1 like
Reply

How low was slightly low ? How much do you take in the winter ? I moved to Crete in 2004 and still supplement VitD to keep levels good - as we age the process slows down. Do not wash the skin that is to be exposed to the sun as the suns rays work with the natural oil on the skin. Hence - too much washing weakens you :-)

2 likes
Reply

3000 iu Marz. As I explained just now to Slow Dragon I am fairly educated on vit D. We get our test kits from BetterYou. I've got the whole family on the regime now and they're all thrilled with how well they feel.

2 likes
Reply

How much do you supplement? It can still be low, especially with thyroid disease.

We see hundreds of people on here who have been on vitamin D supplements from GP (typically 800iu daily) for years. Yet when tested, their vitamin D is still far too low. It needs to be at least 70nmol, but around 100nmol/L is probably better

Personally I need 5000-6000iu daily to increase, and 3000iu daily all year to stay level and I get out in sun a lot all summer, and go away for winter sun.

As Marz says......don't wash or shower after sitting out, or you just wash it all away.

No wonder there's widespread low vitamin D. Many never sit out in sun, or if they do are plastered with sunscreen and shower too often.

I would definitely test ferritin, B12 and folate too.

B12 tends to decline with age as well as with Hashimoto's

1 like
Reply

Hi Slow, I'm fairly educated on D. I was tested as a control and found to be 75.9 which the company described as only adequate. So we started a regime of 3000 iu each day along with k2 and magnesium glycanate while making sure enough vit A in diet. As I say, we stopped the d in the summer (but not the rest) and are rigorous in getting at least half an hour in the sun. It was a huge leap forward in health. Yes, I know about cholesterol on the skin and I don't use sun screen at all. However, I'm nowhere near as well up on ferritin etc. So will get onto that.

1 like
Reply

angelaat27

When I experienced heat intolerance insomnia I knew that I was experiencing hypo symptoms . Later some more hypo symptoms would pile on aches and pain . Raising my T4 25mcg was very helpful . But it took some time till I felt some improvements .

1 like
Reply

You may find adding vitamin B complex helps with the insomnia as outlined by Dr Gominack in that first link I gave you.

2 likes
Reply

You may also like...