Log in
Thyroid UK
91,844 members106,110 posts

New test results since adding T3

Hello everyone!

Just checked results from my analyses, donne after 1 mounth of adding 25mcg of T3 to my (previously prescribed) 150mcg of T4.

I'm doing great, feeling so good I can't even remember felling this good in ages...

My MD is still a litle conserned about TSH result. This round havent made Free T3 test :(

Here's the results:

TSH 0,003 uUI/ml (0,358-3.74)

Free T4 1,21ng/dL (0.76-1.46)

antiTPO 73,80 UI/ml (<35)

What's your thoughts on this? Should I keep taking t3?

P.S.: Another thing that dropped a lot was my cholesterol for much nicer values! :)

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Hello Dalilafng, Could you just check whether the measurement you've given as T4 is FT4 and is the reading 1.21 with the range (0.76-1.46)? So you've got elevated antibodies which indicates autoimmune thyroid disease otherwise known as Hashimotos. The doc really should have done an FT3 test, especially since you're taking T3. But if as I think your FT4 is 1.21 it's within range and you're feeling well it indicates that your dose is fine. As I understand it, the TSH is irrelevant if you're taking T3 and adequately medicated, it doesn't need to respond so is bound to be low.

I hope others will come along soon with experience of taking T3 and give you a more definitive answer.

1 like
Reply

I'm self medicating with T3... so I have to push to get it tested... this time I had a long list of analyses so I forgot to check if T3 was included. :(

And yes, the 1,21 is for FT4 (range 0.76-1.46).

Thank you for your reply! ;)

1 like
Reply

Dalilafng When taking T3 it's essential to have FT3 tested. Otherwise you wont know if you're taking enough or taking too much.

No-one can tell you if you should continue taking T3 without seeing your FT3 result.

TSH will generally be suppressed or very low when taking T3.

Did you know that your high antibodies confirm autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's which is where antibodies attack the thyroid and gradually destroy it.

The antibody attacks cause fluctuations in symptoms and test results.

You can help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members here. Gluten contains gliadin (a protein) which is thought to trigger autoimmune attacks so eliminating gluten can help reduce these attacks. You don't need to be gluten sensitive or have Coeliac disease for a gluten free diet to help.

Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can also help reduce the antibodies, as can keeping TSH suppressed.

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Gluten/thyroid connection: chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

3 likes
Reply

Hello, can you tell me how taking T3(25mcg), split or in one way? Thank you...

Reply

One way, in the morning, with T4 and before any food. ;)

1 like
Reply

TSH will be suppressed when taking any form of T3. FT4 can drop down to halfway and FT3 should be high in the range but never above so it is essential that you get an FT3 test done.

The only time over range FT3 is acceptable is if you have a virus but with viruses it's not always known you have one so the suggestion if FT3 is slightly over range is to retest after 4 weeks to check if back in range. If not you would need to lower your dose.

But as FT3 is the only accurate of then your doctors needs to tell the lab that is what you are taking so they must do the FT3 test.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...