Thyroid UK

Dr referel to endo after telling her I'm taking NDT ....anyone seen good one in Swindon ?

I've admitted that I have been taking NDT , Dr knew nothing about it and wants me to see an endo as my TSH is too low L suppose more to cover herself ... she is a young Dr , quite amazed that she had no knowledge at all !!! Though she did say my cholesterol had come down !!

9 Replies

'Modern' day doctors are completely unaware of NDT whatsoever.

Older doctors may be aware as it was prescribed for years. It was also used worldwide since 1892 in different form and the only thing that saved hypothyroid people from a horrible death. It is still prescribed today and thankfully can be sourced.

Recently the BTA also followed up with the following, to get it removed from being prescribed just as has been done recently by other organisations with regard to T3.

Before she contacts an Endo email and ask for a copy of Dr Toft's Pulse Online article. Highlight the part within it which states how low our TSH can go.

Endocrinologists seem to have passed around rumours that a low or very low TSH is harmful, when it isn't. In fact people who have had thyroid cancer have to have a suppressed TSH and I haven't heard of them developing heart disease or dropping dead.

Is it all based on rumours not fact. I think it is to keep patients with hypo in line and still suffering with the resultant profits for Big Pharma.

Why is it that members on this forum, know more than those who are supposed to be 'educated' in dysfunctions of the thyroid gland. Dr T was President at one time to the BTA and physician to the Queen when she was in Scotland.

6 What is the correct dose of thyroxine and is there any rationale for adding in tri-iodothyronine?

The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range – 0.2-0.5mU/l

In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance.

But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

This ‘exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism’ is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l). Except:

Even while taking the slightly higher dose of levothyroxine a handful of patients continue to complain that a sense of wellbeing has not been restored. A trial of levothyroxine and tri-iodothyronine is not unreasonable. The dose of levothyroxine should be reduced by 50µg daily and tri iodothyronine in a dose of 10µg (half a tablet) daily added.

While taking both hormones it is important serum TSH is normal and not suppressed.


Thank you... yes there is a lot of scare mongering ,, but I don't know if I am happy with a TSH that is suppressed even though my T3 is in range .i feel well on Naturethroid ,,I take a fairly low dose of 1.5 grains ...I don't have any palpitations ,I'm not hot or sweaty ( I was all the time when on Levo and so itchy ) and most importantly my joints are so much more comfortable .....

1 like

The aim of thyroid hormone replacement is to relieve all clinical symptoms of hypothyroidism.

It is untrue that we will have heart attacks or osteoporosis if we take a higher dose. Your dose is small and your improvements are great. Some people take 6 grains of NDT but the final decision is yours.



Email for a list of member recommended endos.

If members can recommend anyone they will send you a private message.

To send Val-55 a private message:

It amazes me that people expect GPs and endos to be knowledgeable about medicines which aren't licenced for UK use when they are taught in med school that Levothyroxine is the appropriate therapy for hypothyroidism.

She ought to know that cholesterol rises in undiagnosed and undertreated hypothyroidism and drops when optimally dosed.

TSH is not too low as long as FT3 is within range but you will have trouble persuading most GPs and endos that you are not overmedicated. Have you checked FT3?


Thanks for your reply .i suppose I was hoping that enough people now might be taking alternative treatments to T4 only that it might be trickling through to Dr ..a lot just put up I suppose as they don't know there are other options ....unless they discover this site ! I really don't want to see an endo as I know he will put doubts in my mind and try to make me go back to Levo ...yes my T3 was fine and in range . I have several Blue horizon tests I can take and one when I was taking 75 Levo ...showing a well over range T4 and T3 just off of bottom range . I doubt it will do any good ,,,, but it is my choice ""

1 like


Your GP can't compel you to see an endo. If you are feeling well on your current NDT med tell her you don't need to see an endo because you won't be changing your med or the dose.

1 like

Ok so I can refuse ! But thinking I could go private have never seen an endo under my health ins ,have had it for years . I suppose I do worry about the low TSH 0.03 (0.27-4.20 ) Free T4 15.39 (12-22) Free T3 4.74(3.1-6.8 ) 24 hours after 1.5 grain dose .

BUT a local endo is likely to say it is dangerous !!! Will they not offer T3 anymore with low dose T4 ..or has it all been scrapped ?


Just remember that private doctors of any kind can be awful, even if they are recommended by someone. I paid nearly £300 to see a (recommended) gastroenterologist, who never bothered writing to me after he'd seen me, he just wrote to my GP (who gave me a copy). In it he complained that I was demanding. There was little else said, and none of it was any use or help. I may as well have just set fire to the money for all the good it did me.


I'm from Swindon, and have only seen one endo. He was terrible, please send me a message if you would like to know who he was.


You may also like...