GOING TO BED FOR GOOD !!!

6 months post RAI and still feeling over active at times or underactive , I trot along to my doctor who tells me .. 'your fine with in range ' tsh 2.34 (05-5) t4 15 and t3 3.6 (2.49 6) ' your not underactive ' he said 'your not over active , then he tried to tell me my graves antibodies have gone (not tested) systomptons

Tired (dont want to move have to really push myself

bad temper

tremor

sleep problems

tummy pains

sweating

then cold

constant sinus problems

then I go to see the opticians I have the on set of glaucoma and TED really fed up confused and ill

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Wendypartridge,

    Graves antibodies never go. The fact you have onset of TED confirms Graves is active.

    Are you prescribed Levothyroxine?

  • Hi clutter , yes I take 100mgs aday , its all so confusing but as confusing as it is one can cope if your GP understands but he does not , I could not belive it when he said antibodies had gone!

  • Unfortunately, there comes a time when we realise we have to do the searching/learning.

    I am sorry you are feeling rough.

  • Wendypartridge,

    You are undermedicated. Patients with TED should have TSH suppressed between 0.1 - 0.5 as TSH stimulation may stimulate Graves antibodies and previously hyperthyroid patients often need TSH suppressed to feel well. Ask your GP to increase dose.

    Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

You may also like...