Log in
Thyroid UK
91,807 members106,070 posts

Feeling sorry for myself

The past few weeks I've been feeling really sorry for myself. Having been diagnosed with hypothyroidism in March last year I had hoped with medication I would be feeling better by now but I don't. I've gone from a fairly outgoing, bubbly person to a fat miserable one. I got back from my summer holiday a couple of weeks ago and I thought it was possibly coming home to the miserable weather that had got me down but I'm not sure it is. I'm on 100 mg of levo. It was increased to this in February and my bloods improved when checked in April (my gp said I don't suppose you want me to reduce your dose do you but it will need to be checked in 3 months). The results are as follows

TSH 0.02 0.3-4.2

T4 23.3 12-22

T3 6.7 4-6.8

I had it checked yesterday and I also asked if they could check my antibodies which they have. The results are now online

TSH 3.7

T4 19.6

T3 4.5

Se thyroidperoxidase Ab conc 9 0-34

Obviously quite a change but can anyone help me as I just want to cry all the time.

15 Replies
oldestnewest

Are you taking any other medication? Some medication can interefere with absorption of thyroid meds. Have you had your vitamin levels tested? Has your pharmacy swapped you to a different type of levothyroxine?

Reply

I take various other medication but not until lunchtime to make sure they don't interfere with my levo which is the same as I've always taken.

Reply

Redroz1e There are two types of antibodies, Thyroperoxidase (TPO) and Thyroglobulin (TG). Just because your TPO antibodies were low it doesn't mean to say that your TG antibodies will be too. You can be negative for one and positive for the other and that would mean autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's which is where antibodies fluctuate and cause fluctuations in symptoms and test results.

If you had both tests done under the same conditions ie same time of day, fasting overnight, leaving off Levo for 24 hours, then the difference in your TSH could be indicating Hashi's. However, if you had the second test later in the day and the first test early morning, or if you had eaten before the second test and not before the first, then that could have caused the difference in TSH.

It might be an idea to ask for the TG antibodies to be tested although you may not get this done through your GP, maybe an endo has to order it. You can get your antibodies tested privately with a home fingerprick test from Blue Horizon or Medichecks.

Reply

Both tests were under the same conditions. Fasting, no levo and early morning. I suggested to my gp that maybe it was autoimmune and she agreed that it probably was which was why I asked the phlebotomist if these could be tested this time.

Reply

In that case I think it's important that TG antibodies are tested.

Reply

Thanks. I have an appointment with my gp on Monday so I'll ask. What happens if it is hashimotos?

Reply

What happens if it is hashimotos?

Your doctor will probably say it is of no significance but they generally have very little knowledge or understanding of Hashi's. I'll add some links so that you can learn all about it but basically it causes fluctuations of symptoms and test results as and when antibodies attack the thyroid.

When the antibodies attack, the dying cells dump a load of thyroid hormone into the blood and this can cause TSH to become suppressed and Free T4 and Free T3 to be very high or over range. You may get symptoms of being overmedicated (hyper type symptoms) to go along with these results that look as though you are overmedicated. Unless a GP knows about Hashi's and these hyper swings, then they panic and reduce or stop your thyroid meds.

The hyper swings are temporary, and eventually things go back to normal. Test results settle back down and hypo symptoms may return. Thyroid meds should then be adjusted again, increased until you are stable again.

So to help reduce the antibody attacks, the recommendation is to adopt a strict gluten free diet which has helped many people here.

Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can also help reduce the antibodies, as can keeping TSH suppressed.

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Gluten/thyroid connection: chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

1 like
Reply

Thanks I'll take a look.

Reply

As Nanaedake says a few things that important to consider

Are you always taking same brand of Levo

Have you had vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 levels tested. Always make sure you get the actual results and ranges.

Do you have any gut symptoms. If so are you taking any anti-acids (PPI's ) as this can really reduce effectiveness of Levo

1 like
Reply

It is always the same brand of levo.

B12/folate level

24 Oct 2016

NameResultNormal range

Serum vitamin B12446 ng/L197 - 771ng/L

Serum folate9.1 ug/L3.89 - 26.8ug/L

Last vit D 68.6 50-150

I take vitamin D supplements since that result.

I have a hiatus hernia so I take lansoprazol but I don't take it until lunchtime and my levo first thing in the morning.

Reply

Lansoprazole is a PPI

Are you sure you don't have low stomach acid. It's very common when hypo and often misdiagnosed as high.

Assuming you need/want to stay on PPI you will almost certainly need to supplement B12 and magnesium to counter this

nhs.uk/Conditions/Anaemia-v...

gov.uk/drug-safety-update/p...

You could post asking specifically about low stomach acid

Links about low stomach acid

articles.mercola.com/sites/...

Can be due to dairy intolerance acquired due to Hashimoto's

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Reply

I always know if I haven't taken my tablet as I get indigestion so I must still need it. I have asthma type problems which at one stage the doctor thought was due to acid reflux irritating my airway but I've since been diagnosed with bronchiectasis but I've no idea about my stomach acid level. How do find out about that?

Reply

I've taken a look at your links thank you and the first one says pernicious anaemia is seen in people with vitiligo which I have.

Reply

You can put a new post asking about low stomach acid and hiatus hernia

Lots of on here will offer advice

Reply

Thank you 😊

Reply

You may also like...