What should I do now?

Hello,

I'am 32 two years old. I have been married for almost seven years now. I had given birth to a baby boy in February, 2012. He was born without a properly developed rectum and anus. Within 24 hours of his birth a colonoscopy was performed and an opening was made on the left side of his belly for the release of stool. Then he had complications in kidney functions and finally my son passed away in 68th day of his life. We were in a shock and didn't try for another baby for a long time. Last December I had a miscarriage in the eighth week of pregnancy. After some diagnosis, my TSH was found 1.24(after overnight fasting) and my Anti-TPO was 78.2 U/ml and Anti-TG was 83.9 U/mL and Prolactin was 22.81ng/mL. ( The ranges given by lab was <60.0 U/ml as negative and >=60.0 U/ml as positive for the antibody tests)

After surfing in internet, I came to know about autoimmune disease. Now my questions are:

1. Am a an Autoimmune patient?

2. Does these findings have any connection with fetal development or miscarriage?

3. I am taking Argolin (Cabergoline) 0.5 mg [one per week] according to my physician's advice for the treatment of Prolactin (found 22.81ng/mL in the range of 0-25 ng/mL). What else should I do?

4. Will I be able to have a healthy pregnancy?

Thanks in advance for your reply.

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Welcome to the forum, Rayhanalopa.

I'm sorry for the lose of your baby son and your more recent miscarriage.

TSH 1.24 is euthyroid (normal) but I think your GP needs to test FT4 in order to rule out secondary hypothyroidism as you have high prolactin which may indicate some pituitary dysfunction. If your FT4 thyroid level is euthyroid TSH 1.24 is no bar to conceiving and carrying to term. Recommendation is that women planning conception and newly pregnant should have TSH is the low-normal range 0.4 - 2.5 and FT4 in the upper range.

netdoctor.co.uk/ask-the-exp...

TPO antibodies are mildly positive which means you have autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's). While antibodies in the thousands may sometimes affect the pregnancy it is very unlikely that mildly positive antibodies will.

There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of primary hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it eventually causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies and can help delay progression to primary hypothyroidism.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Hello Clutter

I am going to do FT4 today in empty stomach and I will let you know the result.

Your reply has given me some relief as I was extremely worried about a healthy pregnancy.

I am going to start gluten free diet.

Am I in a serious health risk?

Rayhanalopa,

Neither Hashimoto's nor hypothyroidism are life threatening. Both are manageable conditions.

Thank you :-)

You may also like...