Thyroid UK
85,802 members100,729 posts

Hi new here

Hi, I have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis diagnosed in 2014. I was also prescribed Levothyroxine at this time. My endo is against increasing my dose of 175mcg Levothyroxine but due to my below symptoms I really feel I need to increase to 200mcg.

Symptoms - dry skin, tiredness, joint pain, cold hands and feet, feeling cold when outside, headaches, memory loss, dizziness, heavy periods, weight gain, goitre, losing hair, sluggish bowels, pale skin, looking and feeling generally unwell, hearing loss, tinnitus, pins and needles, flaking and splitting nails.

Am I being selfish in wanting to increase?

I do take my Levothyroxine properly in that I take it on an empty stomach with water, leaving an hour or so before food and drink and 4 hours before taking any supplements. I take no other medications.

Thanks in advance.

December 2017

TSH - 4.70 mIU/L (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 - 14.7 pmol/L (12.0 - 22.0)

Free T3 - 3.3 pmol/L (3.1 - 6.8)

Thyroid peroxidase antibody - 1200 IU/mL (<34)

Thyroglobulin antibody - 884.3 IU/mL (<115)

14 Replies
oldestnewest

Why is your endo against raising your dose? Your results show that you are undermedicated.

However, you have raised thyroid antibodies which means that you are positive for autoimmune thyroiditis aka Hashimoto's. Adopting a strict gluten free diet and supplementing with selenium L-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can help reduce the antibodies.

Hashi's and gut/absorption problems tend to go hand in hand and very often low nutrient levels are the result. This is very likely the case for you as your symptoms point to low levels or deficiencies of vitamins and minerals. All must be optimal for Thyroid hormone to work.

Vit D

B12

Folate

Ferritin

And if ferritin is low

Iron panel

Full blood count

Reply

Thanks, my endo is against raising my dose because he says my levels don't reflect those of a patient taking as much as I do.

Reply

Back in the mists of time, thyroid patients were regularly treated with much higher doses than they are now. Enough to resolve symptoms. Right up until the invention of the TSH test, when suddenly they forgot about treating symptoms and started treating a number.

175mcg isn’t an enormously high dose.

But even if it was, has he suggested identifying stomach/absorption issues? You don’t happen to take anything like lansoprazole or omeprazole, do you?

If not, it would be well worth investigating whether you’re Vit D/B12/ferritin deficient.

Reply

Hi, no I take no lansoprazole or omeprazole, do I post vitamin/mineral levels here now? I know what they are.

Reply

Yes, please do. :)

Reply

December 2017

Ferritin 22 ng/L (15 - 150) iron stopped in 2016 after ferritin went to 187 (15 - 150)

Folate 2.0 ng/L (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin B12 294 pg/L (190 - 900)

Vitamin D 62.1 nmol/L (50 - 75 suboptimal)

Retaken 3000iu D3 with K2 MK7 from prescription 800iu

Receiving first B12 injection this week

Reply

Good news that you’re having B12 jabs. Have you actually been tested for pernicious anaemia? Checked whether you can produce intrinsic factor? Hopefully you have some folic acid to go with that - your folate levels are woeful!

Re your iron - I’d say it’s very likely you need more iron supplements but it would be best to get a complete iron profile done (your doctor should do this) first.

And yes, keep up the Vit D, every day until the sun comes back in March!

You have thyroid antibodies and therefore have Hashimoto’s - you may benefit from going gluten free. It might be that you’re increasingly becoming intolerant, which is why you’re not absorbing as well.

Reply

Iron is low and complete blood count showed MCHC above range. I have been tested negative for intrinsic factor antibodies but not tested for MMA and homocysteine

Reply

There have been posts by folk on 200-300 mcg .

Reply

I am very confused about what to supplement, no idea where to go from here about them.

Reply

Well, if you don’t think your doctor would be amenable to doing more tests, you could buy a finger prick blood testing kit. Ideally, your doctor will do the tests (if he thinks you should be absorbing better than you are, then he really ought to be amenable to investigating why not!).

But if you’ve had quite enough of battling with him for now, both Blue Horizon and Medichecks do home blood testing kits.

Reply

Look up Seaside Susies replys to folk with low vits .Unless your vits are optimal you will not get the best effects from levo.

Reply

Your endo is - a numpty on how to treat hypothyroidism. So I’m guessing, not really an endo at all. Diabetes specialist maybe. Nothing against diabetes specialists, it’s just they shouldn’t try to treat people with thyroid disorders.

You need a dose increase. It wouldn’t be selfish at all to increase your dose - well, only in a good way!

1 like
Reply

Well, I spend so much time helping others I don't really help myself, hence why I came here asking for help really - and feeling like I am thinking about myself for once. Thanks

2 likes
Reply

You may also like...