Thyroid UK
84,272 members • 99,292 posts

Blood Test Results

Hi! I'm a Hippo. I mean Hypo 😉 but I do feel like a hippo lol. My doctor sent off for 3 blood tests:-

- Protein Electrophoresis Serum

- Immunoglobulins

- Liver function

I've checked online and there are only the results for Liver and Immunoglobulins A, G and M. Nothing for Protein Electrophoresis Serum. Are the results for Immunoglobulins and PES the same or should there be a third set of results?

If anyone can help I'd be really grateful. Google has done nothing for me on this.

xxx

6 Replies
oldest • newest

I was supposed to have PES but the lab sent back that the sample had coagulated too much for the test. This has a lot of information labtestsonline.org.uk/under...

1 like
Reply

What are your recent thyroid results and vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Do you have Hashimotos (high antibodies)

Reply

The above tests are for antibodies aren't they? I thought that's what the doctor was checking for as I have all the symptoms.

B12 was 297 so within range and they won't budge on that unfortunately

Folate was 9.6

TSH 1.32 (I'm on 75 of Levo)

Ferritin I have no idea. Not been tested

X

Reply

No that's not antibodies

Thyroid antibodies are TPO Ab and TGAb

Private testing info if you can not face the battle

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

B12 is probably too low

Do you have the ranges

Reply

B12 range starts at 200. I know it's low but they don't give a s#$@ as per. What are the tests I've had done for then? The protein electrophoresis serum and Immunoglobulins? I'm so confused now just when I thought things were starting to make sense lol x

1 like
Reply

No idea

This is from Lab tests online

labtestsonline.org.uk/under...

labtestsonline.org.uk/under...

Are you in UK

If so, suggest you get private tests done yourself

Reply

You may also like...