Thyroid UK

Partial thyroidectomy and joints pain

Hello, I have had a nodule on the right side of my thyroid 7 years ago and it got bigger and pressed on my trachea I have had it removed almost a year ago with a partial thyroidectomy everything went well after operation until 2 months later after op. My neck and joints began to ache until I couldn't move . My tsh t4 and t3 levels were normal and still. I have done all the test anyone could imagine but still I wake up with horrible pain in all my joints. Any recommendation would be appreciated thanks

4 Replies

Have you had calcium checked ?


Yes and everything seems to be normal I've been taking also vitamin d magnesium and calcium iron and my blood tests results are fine


Do you have your most recent test results

Plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 results including ranges

Have you had thyroid antibodies tested too


Actually I did loose weight after op which is weird in most cases they usually suffer from hypothyroidism and my weight is still stable I'm taking vitamins and my tests results are normal but I wake up in the middle of the night with stiff muscles and sometimes I can't even move from pain in all my joints


You may also like...