Thyroid UK
82,875 members97,900 posts

Can someone interpret my blood test results?

Hi all,

First of all, I want to say thanks to anyone that can help me!

I'm 25 and male. I've been having symptoms of tremors, anxiety, muscle weakness, brain fog and a racing heart for around 18 months. It's gradually gotten worse. I came across hyperthyroidism while doing research and realised it explains my symptoms almost perfectly. I'm currently waiting to get an appointment to see a GP. In the meantime, I've gotten a blood test done privately.

My results:

TSH - 0.52 mIU/L (range 0.27 - 4.2)

T4 - 22.1 pmol/l (range 12.0 - 22.0)

From my understanding, a low TSH and a high T4 indicates an overactive thyroid. Do my results show this?

If anyone could give some insight, I'd be so thankful.

13 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi JJ Boone, Firstly, some questions. Did you get a result for FT3 (Free T3) level because you really need it to determine what's going on. Also, did you get tested for thyroid antibodies. This would be indicated as something like TgAb and TPO or thyroglobulin antibodies and Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies?

3 likes
Reply

Thank you for replying!

Unfortunately, all I had tested was TSH and T4. I'm assuming the GP will test for those you mentioned?

Reply

You should ask specifically for those tests as GP will not usually perform the full tests. Unfortunately the NHS is not required to and will usually just test TSH and FT4 but you really need the others to get a full picture. Also, even if GP asks for FT3 to be tested some laboratories (such as my location) will decline. You may get lucky and find a GP expert with thyroid conditions but I think their training is scant on thyroid care so you might have to be very clear about what you want. Read Thyroid UK website's section on testing.

2 likes
Reply

Also, write down a list of ALL your symptoms as there is never enough time in the apt to get them all across and GP's don't always give you time to think of the full range of symptoms.

Even though you think your symptoms fit hyperthyroid condition, you need to eliminate any other possibilities with the help of your GP, so elicit their help and support and don't jump to conclusions but get the proper tests to clarify the situation.

1 like
Reply

Thank you. I'll make sure to ask for those tests. You've been unbelievably helpful.

2 likes
Reply

GP may want to add other tests for a thyroid condition called Graves disease and that's a good idea so go with any other additions GP suggests, the more hard evidence the better.

Reply

Is Graves disease a common cause of hyperthyroidism?

Reply

I don't think it's that common but my relatives have it. Hashimotos can cause fluctuations in thyroid levels due to antibodies and when antibodies attack the thyroid gland it releases more thyroxine into the bloodstream so people temporarily appear to be hyperthyroid when in fact they are hypothryoid. Many doctors don't understand this and so a single blood test shows only a snapshot in time with Hashimotos which is why the antibodies tests are needed. There are additional antibodies tests for Graves disease but Thyroid UK website will explain more. All these conditions are treatable so please don't worry, just get checked out. It might end up being a vitamin deficiency or something very simple and easy to correct.

Reply

Your free t4 is not that high and your TSH is not that low very many people need those levels to feel well and function

So as others have said its possible you actually have Hashimotos so are swinging through the hyperactive phases

1 like
Reply

This site is managed by Thyroid U.K. who are recommended by NHS choices for thyroid dysfunction. Have a look in their site as lots of information to help you understand. When you get your next test make your appointment as early as you can and fast-eat afterwards. The NHS won't treat if the TSH low but it is highest early in the morning. Food lowers this as well so counterproductive for being diagnosed and if on medication not getting it reduced. Doctors will tell you it doesn't matter but this in an 'in house' situation to make sure we are t. Abused to suffer from a meds reduction or as in your case need a positive diagnosis. There is also a list of symptoms on the site so print off and tick the ones you have to show to the doctor.

1 like
Reply

If you find you can't get full testing on NHS (not uncommon) labs often don't to FT3 if TSH and FT4 are in range.

Private testing info

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. You need to check these vitamins too.

DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers

1 like
Reply

Hi jj, glad you are here as the treatment for any kind of thyroid problem is notoriously ineffective within conventional medicine. Are you in a high stress situation? Often stress factors along with poor diet, which may not be your fault, but just not meeting the needs of your body combine to cause the body to struggle. Read the links on this page; The Hyper Side of the Coin. Taking selenium might help. stopthethyroidmadness.com/s...

1 like
Reply

Thank you all for answering.

Reply

You may also like...