Waiting on results

Hi newly registered I presume my thyroid results are likely to be normal despite ongoing hypothyroid symptoms? Antibodies are at 607 (<34) for thyroid peroxidase and 285.5 (<115) for thyroglobulin. Diagnosed 6 yrs ago and taking 175mcg levothyroxine and T3. I haven't heard from endo or GP regarding them and they were done on Wednesday. Thanks in advance.

Last edited by

15 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to our fourm,

    You have an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease called Hashimoto's due to having thyroid antibodies. It is the antibodies which attack your gland untiil you are hypothyroid but treatment is the same. Going gluten-free can help reduce the antibodies.

    When we have blood tests taken for our thyroid hormones, it has to be at the very earliest possible, fasting (you can drink water) and you should allow a gap of 24 hours from your last dose of levothyroxine and the test and take afterwards. This allows the TSH to be at its highest (it drops throughout the day) and can mean the difference between getting an increase or doctor reducing levothyroxine. If you didn't follow this procedure your results may be skewed.

    Your GP should also check B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate. Deficiencies can also cause clinical symptoms.

    After being diagnosed six years ago never take the word 'normal' with regard to blood test results as they are meaningless. Normal for hypothyroid means we have no clinical symptoms and feel well. 'Normal range' with regard to results we need 'optimum' i.e. TSH of 1 or below. Free T3 and Free T3 towards the upper part of the ranges. These are rarely tested but we have private labs which can do.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Always get a print-out of results with the ranges. Labs differ in their machines and ranges can be different too.

  • Hi endo tested me for TSH and both thyroid hormones, they are what I'm waiting on. I was off T3 for 2 weeks and levothyroxine for 3 days. I also have results for ferritin etc and feel no different since supplementing.

  • When you get your results, put them together with any others onto new post i.e. vits/minerals you have with the ranges. Ranges are important as labs differ.

    Was your blood test at the earliest and fasting?

  • Thanks blood test was done fasting but not done first thing. Endo said he was aware TSH fluctuates throughout the day and is taking this into consideration when results come back.

  • That's good as many I think are unaware of fluctuations.

  • Depends on your definition of 'normal'. When a doctor says 'normal', all he means is 'in range'. He has no idea that it's not just being 'in range' that counts. It's where in the range the results fall, that counts.

    Did he tell you you have Hashi's? The antibodies say so.

  • Hi no I wasn't told I have hashis. I had thyrotoxic results the time before and since I have heard nothing I am guessing everything has fallen back into range.

  • Once diagnosed we do not get well if results are somewhere in the range. The TSH should be 1 or lower. Some need it suppressed but doctors will tell us we'd have osteo or heart problems. Not so unless you had these before being diagnosed.

    All our thyroid hormones have to be towards the top of the range, except TSH which is from the pituitary gland. Vits/minerals have to be towards the top of range. Always get a print-out of your results with the ranges for your own records.

  • If you want to know more about Hashi's, have a look at this thread :

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

    As you stopped your T3 for two weeks and your levo for 3 days before they test, you aren't going to get a true picture of your thyroid status? Did you do that because you were told you had thyrotoxicosis? Do you have a copy of those results? It was probably a Hashi's 'hyper' swing you had, rather than anything to do with your thyroid hormone replacement, as I explain in the link. It's really most important that you understand your disease, or you're going to get in an awful mess. :(

  • Yes I did that because I was told I had thyrotoxicosis.

    Results

    TSH <0.02 (0.2 - 4.2)

    Free T4 38.6 (12 - 22)

    Free T3 10.6 (3.1 - 6.8)

  • OK, so those results are just about typical of a Hashi's 'hyper' swing, just as I thought. Nothing to do with your medication, but good that he told you to stop it for a little while, and didn't just reduce your prescription! Because those high results are only temporary. The levels will go down by themselves, and you will be hypo again.

    If you haven't heard about the results, ring up an ask. Doctors can be very 'easy-going' when it comes to thyroid, and don't really understand the importance of prompt replies! You probably need to go back on your hormone.

  • I have been taking the thyroid meds since Thursday, the results were done 2 months ago. Is that long enough time between when the results were done and when I stopped?

  • No way of telling, except by seeing your latest results. Hashi's is very un predictable.

  • Why did you stop your meds before testing? T3 should be stopped 12 hours before testing and Levo 24. You aren't going to get a true representation of what your thyroid is doing so seems a bit pointless.

  • Doctor told me to do this, I was told I have thyrotoxicosis

You may also like...